EBHA 20th Congress / World Congress on Business History
FULL PROGRAM
25 Aug 2016, 18:00 - 19:00
Session A00 KN, Room University Aula (Muséplassen 3): Opening & Keynote
Mira Wilkins (Florida International University, USA)
The Historical Impact of Multinational Enterprise on the Modern World Economy
26 Aug 2016, 09:00 - 10:30
Session A01, Room Kuling 1: Autarky and Technological Capabilities: 1933-1945
Chair: Neil Forbes (Coventry University, UK)
Mario Perugini (Bocconi University Milan, Italy)
Growth and technical change in the Italian nitrogen industry during the autarkic period
Roman Köster (University of Freiburg, Germany)
Autarky and the development of plastics and synthetic fibers in Germany after 1933
Valerio Cerretano (University of Glasgow, UK)
Autarky and the building up of technological capabilities: Snia Viscosa, the mass-production of staple fibres and wood pulp in the 1930s
Session A02, Room Sol 1: State-owned enterprises
Chair: Alexander Nützenadel
Christopher Kopper (University of Bielefeld, Germany)
Institutional obstacles to rationalization and profit orientation: The Deutsche Bundesbahn after 1945
Fary Akmal Osman (Kyoto University, Japan)
Foreign Direct Investment by State-owned Enterprise, Malaysia and Beyond
Anna Soulsby (Nottingham University Business School, UK)
Understanding the Processes of the De-Institutionalisation and Re-Institutionalisation of Management and Organization in Post-Communist Societies.
Session A03, Room Sol 2: Asian Perspectives on Capitalism
Chair: Andrea Lluch (CONICET, Argentina / Los Andes University, Colombia)
Myungsoo Kim (Keimyung University, South Korea)
Acceptance and Understanding of Capitalism by Koreans in the late 19th and early 20th centuries: the case of Han Sangyong
Masakazu Shimada (Bunkyo Gakuin University Tokyo, Japan), Kazuhiro Tanaka (Hitotsubashi University, Japan)
A Framework for Analyzing Capitalism in Asia on the Basis of an Experience in Modern Japan
Farabi Fakih (Gadjah Mada University of Yogyakarta, Indonesia)
Reconstructing Business Ethics through Ego-documents: Searching for Non-Western Framework of Business Ethics in the Indonesian Case, 1950s-1990s
Session A04, Room Bris 2: Agrobusiness
Chair: Martin Iversen (Copenhagen Business School, Denmark)
Angel Pascual Martínez-Soto (University of Murcia, Spain), Ana Rosado (Complutense University of Madrid, Spain)
Sugar - The Legacy of an old colonial oligopoly
Leonor Fernandes Ferreira (Nova School of Business and Economics, Lisbon, Potrugal), Maria Eugénia Mata (Nova School of Business and Economics, Lisbon, Potrugal), João Pereira dos Santos (Nova School of Business and Economics, Lisbon, Potrugal)
Organizational innovation versus Strategic competence: The Angolan Cazengo Agricultural Company
Maria Eugénia Mata (Nova School of Business and Economics Lisbon, Portugal)
Exemplifying Aristocratic Entrepreneurial Activity before WWI, from a Portuguese perspective
Session A05, Room Sol 4: Business's Social-Political Environment
Chair: Alfred Reckendrees (Copenhagen Bisuness School (CBS), Denmark)
Takeo Kikkawa (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
Voluntary activities to mitigate climate change
Patnaree Srisuphaolarn (Thammasat Business School, Thailand)
Economic Crisis, Business Ethics, and Firm Response: A Case of Thailand in Its Early Industrialization period
Christian Stutz (University of Jyväskylä, Finland / University of Applied Sciences in Business Administration in Zurich, Switzerland)
Landis & Gyr, the Swiss civil society and the Hungarian uprising in 1956: Contextualizing a firm’s responsiveness to stakeholder concerns
Session A06, Room Storm 1: Bribery and Corruption
Chair: Takashi Shimizu (University of Tokyo, Japan)
José Galindo (University of Veracruzana, Mexico)
The origin of crony capitalism and corruption in modern Mexico and its current impact on international business activities
Zoi Pittaki (University of Glasgow, UK)
Walking a tightrope: Business, the Tax System and Tax Conscience in Greece, 1955-1989
Hartmut Berghoff (University of Göttingen, Germany)
“Organized Irresponsibility”? Why Siemens Experienced the World’s Largest Corruption Scandal, 2000-2007
Session A07, Room Storm 2: Crises Management
Chair: Ludovic Cailluet (EDHEC Business School, France)
Pavel Bek Milan Hlavacka (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)
To be or not to be-stocked: Family firm strategy between continuity and change
Judit Klement (Eötvös Loránd University of Budapest, Hungary)
The Adaptation Strategies of Budapest Flour Mill Companies in the Time of Globalization of Agriculture
Károly Halmos (ELTE University of Budapest, Hungary)
Enterprises not born. Entrepreneurial failures on the basis of the 1869 Budapest bankruptcy cases.
Session A08, Room Kuling 2: To be or not to be? The Survivors ...
Chair: Hakan Lindgren (Stockholm School of Economics, Sweden)
Valeria Giacomin (Copenhagen Business School (CBS), Denmark)
Winner Take All: Palm Oil and Cluster Competition (1900-1970 ca.)
Giovanni Favero (Ca' Foscari University of Venice, Italy), Vladi Finotto (Ca' Foscari University of Venice, Italy), Anna Moretti (Ca' Foscari University of Venice, Italy)
A resisting factory: Business continuity and imprinting dynamics.
Joost Dankers (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
Commercial or ideological? Two centuries of success and failure in Dutch banking
Session A09, Room Yr 1: Statism in Business Development
Chair: Eduard Kubů (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Valeria Zanier (London School of Economics and Political Science, UK)
Pointing the dragon cub. Western MNEs perceptions of China as an emerging market in the mid 1970s
Martin Kragh (Uppsala University, Sweden), Volodymyr Kulikov (Karazin Kharkiv National University, Ukraine)
Big Business in the Russian Empire: A European Perspective
Erik Nijhof (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
Towards a typology of coordinated economies; the Dutch case
Session A10, Room Yr 2: Global Finance and Corporate Governance
Chair: Christopher Kobrak (Rotman School of Management, Canada)
Mehmet Bulut (Ístanbul Sabahattin Zaim University, Turkey)
A comparative approach to the financial institutions and markets of the Ottoman Empire and Western Europe
Graeme Acheson (Stirling University, UK), Gareth Campbell (Queen's University Belfast, UK), John Turner (Queen's University Belfast, UK)
Shareholder Protection in an Unregulated Market
Hannah Leslie (London School of Economics and Political Science, UK)
Rethinking Corporate Finance Comparisons: did Europe lead the US before 1914?
26 Aug 2016, 11:00 - 12:30
Session B01, Room Sol 2: Gaining Access to Consumption
Chair: Patnaree Srisuphaolarn (Hosei University, Japan / Thammasat University, Thailand)
María Rosaria de Rosa (University of Neaples L'Orientale, Italy)
Citizens and consumers. The juridical debate about the access to consumer credit in Italy
Isabelle Gaillard (Grenoble-Alpes University, France)
Ski rental: a new ski consumption model in French ski resorts? (1990-2014)
Sabine Effosse (University of Paris, France)
To what extent was consumer credit in France the driving force behind mass access to consumption ? (1947-1965)
Session B02, Room Kuling 2: To be or not to be? The failures ...
Chair: Alexander Engel (University of Goettingen, Germany)
Saara Matala (Aalto University, Finland)
A fairly good company that failed but went on - a bankrupt as a radical structural transformation
Ryosuke Takeuchi (Yokohama National University, Japan)
The Failure of Multinational Subsidiary Evolution: A Case of the Foreign Pharmaceutical Enterprise in Japan after WWII
Knut Sogner (BI Norwegian Business School, Norway)
Path dependency vs. productive business models: why failure turned to success in Norwegian IT agglomeration
Session B03, Room Bris 2: Business and Religion
Chair: Claudia Steiner
Valeriy Kerov (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia)
1771-1772 Great Plague in Moscow and Old Believers Economic Growth
Stefan Schwarzkopf (Copenhagen Business School (CBS), Denmark)
A Theology of Consumer Choice: American Mainline Protestantism and the Consumer Market, ca. 1880-1950
Marie-Emmanuelle Chessel (Sciences Po, Centre of Sociology of Organisations, France)
Catholicism and Business in France: the French Center of Christian Employers (Centre Français du Patronat Chrétien) in the Second Half of the Twentieth Century
Session B04, Room Storm 2: The Liability of Foreigness
Chair: Park Young-Ryeol (School of Business Yonsei University, South Korea)
Ryo Izawa (Shiga University, Japan)
Multinational Enterprises and International Double Taxation, 1914–1945: A Comparison between the UK and Japan
Ryoji Mori (Hiroshima University, Japan), Masayuki Tanimoto (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Labour-intensive Industrialization in Global Competition:International Rivalry in the Toy Business from the 19th to 20th Centuries
Young-Ryeol Park (Yonsei University, South Korea)
The Impact of Family Ownership and Board of Director Characteristics on Cross-Border Acquisition Performance of Indian Firms
Session B05, Room Yr 1: Management Education I
Chair: Takafumi Kurosawa (School of Economics Kyoto University, Japan)
Gloria Quiroga (Complutense University of Madrid, Spain)
Education and entrepreneurship: The role of Spanish entrepreneurs in the industrialization process (1874-2015)
Liu Chenghu (Shanxi University, China)
The Study Human Resource Management during Republican Era -A Case of Bin Kee Company in Shanxi
Jason Russell (SUNY Empire State College / State University of New York, USA)
Between Desired Performance and Actual Performance: the Method and Meaning of Training Managers at Eaton’s and Labatt’s from the 1950s to the 1990s
Session B06, Room Storm 1: From Nationalisation to Privatisation ... and back
Chair: Leslie Hannah (London School of Economics, UK)
Pasi Nevalainen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
The Challenger’s Approach to Liberalization: The Case of Finnish Telecom Business, 1978–1998.
Andrea Colli (Bocconi University Milan, Italy), Pasi Nevalainen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
The State-Owned Enterprise in Free Market Economies: Successful and Lost Businesses in Italy and Finland, 1970–2010.
Javier Vidal (University of Alicante, Spain)
Are really airports a business? The privatization of air transport infrastructure in Latin America: reasons and facts
Session B07, Room Sol 1: Pulp Non-Fiction - The Global Paper Industry in Comparative Perspectives I
Chair: Jari-Ojala (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Miquel Gutiérrez-Poch (University of Barcelona, Spain)
From Global leader to local partner: the British papermaking engineering, its growth and the origins of its decline (1800-1939)
Niklas Jensen-Eriksen (University of Helsinki, Finland), Juha-Antti Lamberg (University of Jyväskylä, Finland), Jari Ojala (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Investments, Regulation and Domestic Institutions in Pulp and Paper Industry
Jari Ojala (University of Jyväskylä, Finland), Stig Tenold (Norwegian School of Economics, Norway)
From Bulk to Specialization. Longitudinal Analysis of Seaborne Trade of Pulp and Paper Industry Products
Session B08, Room Yr 2: The many Facets of Innovation
Chair: Luciano Segreto (Unversity of Firenze, Italy)
Bernardita Escobar (Univesity of Talca / CIEPLAN, Chile)
Female Inventors during Chiles first centennial. Examples of Anomalies or of Entrepreneurship?
José M. Ortiz-Villajos (Complutense University of Madrid, Spain)
The Spanish Innovation System in the international context, 1960-2015: Advances and setbacks
Harry Kitsikopoulos (New School University, New York, USA)
The diffusion of steam power in Britain, 1774-1800
Session B09, Room Sol 4: Corporate Networks I
Chair: Pierre Yves Donzé (Osaka University, Japan)
Emily Buchnea (Newcastle University Business School, UK), Anna Tilba (Newcastle University Business School, UK), John Wilson (Newcastle University Business School, UK)
Revisiting the bank-industry divide: the presence and influence of banks in the British corporate network, 1904-1976.
Yongdo Kim (Hosei University, Japan)
The interfirm relationships in the Japanese machine tool industry, 1910s-1980s: the market and organizational principles
Jean-Pascal Bassino (University of Lyon, France), Pablo Jensen (Institute of Complex Systems (CNRS and ENS Lyon), France), Matteo Morini (ENS Lyon / University of Lyon, France)
The evolution of Japanese business networks in ASEAN countries since the 1960s
Session B10, Room Kuling 1: Transportation Systems and the Making of the Modern World
Chair: Margrit Mueller (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Ayumu Banzawa (Osaka Universtiy / Japanese Business History Society, Japan)
Some Aspects of the National Unification of German Railways before the Reichsbahn at the Turn of the Centuries.
Eduardo Beira (IN+ Center for Innovation,Technology and Public Policy Lisbon, Portugal), Hugo Silveira Pereira (Interuniversity Center for the History of Science and Technology / Nova University of Lisbon, Portugal)
National Railway Company: a peripheral company of peripheral railways
M. Stephen Salmon (Library and Archives Canada)
“... with the hatches uncovered”: Swan Hunter, Scott Misener and the Restructuring of Canadian Great Lakes Shipping, 1927-1944
26 Aug 2016, 13:30 - 15:00
Session C01, Room Storm 1: Banking and Emerging Markets
Chair: Carlos Davila (University of the Andes, Colombia)
Zhao Jinsong (Southwestern University of Finance and Economics, China)
Family ties, law and corporate governance of bank: a case study of pre-modern China
Sofya Salomatina (Moscow Lomonosov State University, Russia)
Russian banking market integration in world comparative perspective, 1874-1913
Håkan Lindgren (Stockholm School of Economics, Sweden)
Parish Banking in Informal Credit Markets. Private
Lending Businesses in the Early 19th Century Sweden
Session C02, Room Bris 2: Regulating business: examining national influences in comparative perspective
Chair: Javier Vidal Olivares (University of Alicante, Spain)
Susanna Fellman (University of Gothenburg, Sweden), Martin Shanahan (University of South, Australia)
“Reading between the lines”: The link between the content of restrictive business registers and nations’ economic priorities, industries and environment.
Malin Dahlström (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
The Swedish competition policy and the Cement Monopoly in 1974 - a clear case of corporatism?
Lena Andersson-Skog, Josefin Sabo (Umeå University, Sweden)
Dynamite Regulations? Nobel dynamite, technological development and the regulatory state 1864-1915.
Session C03, Room Kuling 1: The Spirits of Capitalism
Chair: Takeshi Yuzawa (Gakushuin University, Japan)
Juan Sebastian Castillo Valero (University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain), Maria Carmen García-Cortijo (University de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain), Emiliano C. Villanueva (Eastern Connecticut State University, USA)
Who is Drinking Wine in the United States? The Demographic and Socio-Economic Profile of U.S. Wine Consumers (1972-2012)
Emanuela Scarpellini (University of Milan / Research Centre MIC- Moda Immagine Consumi (Fashion, Image, and Consumer culture), Italy)
“Inventing a ‘national’ wine: The history of Chianti in Italy”
Francisco J. Medina-Albaladejo (University of Valencia, Spain), Jordi Planas (University of Barcelona, Spain)
Do dictatorships hinder cooperative development? Some evidence from cooperative wineries in Italy and Spain in the twentieth century.
Session C04, Room Yr 2: From Local to Global
Chair: Minoru Shimamoto (Hitotsubashi University, Japan)
Ralf Ahrens (Centre for Contemporary History, Potsdam, Germany)
Escape to the World Market? Internationalization and Competitiveness of West German Mechanical Engineering, 1960s to 1980s
Zarko Lazarevic (Institut of Contemporary History Ljubljana / University of Nova Gorica, Slovenia)
From small valley to global world. Transformation of former communist enterprise into International Corporation
Amélia Branco (Lisbon School of Economics and Management, Portugal), João Carlos Lopes (Lisbon School of Economics and Management, Portugal), Francisco Manuel Parejo (University of Extremadura, Spain), José Francisco Rangel (University of Extremadura, Spain)
Causes of success and failure in the Iberian Cork Business: The historical path of strategic process within four family firms
Session C05, Room Storm 2: Multinationals and World Integration
Chair: Christopher Kopper (University of Bielefeld, Germany)
Paloma Fernández Pérez (University of Barcelona, Spain), Esteban García-Canal (University of Oviedo, Spain), Mauro F. Guillén (Wharton Business School, Philadelphia, USA), Nuria Puig (Complutense University of Madrid, Spain)
Networks and Knowledge from the US and Germany in the Internationalization of Healthcare Multinationals in Spain, 1900s-2015. The Cases of Grifols and Ferrer
Manuel Hiestand (University of Zurich, Switzerland), Martin Luepold (University of Basel / Schweizerisches Wirtschaftsarchiv, Switzerland), Margrit Mueller (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
The impact of multinationalisation on the firms, their home economy and the host countries: Switzerland during the 20th century
Grace Ballor (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA)
Multinational Firms and European Integration: A Multi-Sector Analysis of Firm Contributions to European Union Development
Session C06, Room Sol 2: Pulp Non-Fiction - The Global Paper Industry in Comparative Perspectives III
Chair: Jari-Ojala (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Niklas Jensen-Eriksen (University of Helsinki, Finland), Juha-Antti Lamberg (University of Jyväskylä, Finland), Jari Ojala (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
The Change in the Global Dominance in Pulp and Paper Industry
Panu Nykänen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Two Paths of Research and Development: Pulp and Paper Industry in Finland
Ann-Kristin Bergquist (Umeå University, Sweden), Kristina Söderholm (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)
The Transition to Cleaner Technologies: the Swedish Pulp and Paper Industry in a Comparative Perspective
Session C07, Room Sol 1: Financial Determinants of SME Internationalization
Chair: Hartmut Berghoff (University of Goettingen, Germany)
Christopher Kobrak (Rotman School of Management, Canada)
Financial Upheaval in the Interwar Period: The Case of German SMEs
Armando J. Dalla Costa (The Federal University of Paraná, Brazil), Naijla Alves El Alam (The Federal University of Paraná, Brazil)
Internationalization and Finance: An Interrelationship that Impacts in Strategy of Brazilian SMEs in Latin America
Paloma Fernández-Pérez (University of Barcelona, Spain), José L. García-Ruiz (Complutense University of Madrid, Spain)
Financing the Internationalization of the Spanish Industrial SMEs, 1950-2000. The Case of the Grifols Group
Session C08, Room Yr 1: Economic Crises
Chair: Hideaki Miyajima (Waseda Institute for Advanced Study, Japan)
Luca Froelicher (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Corporate Governance, Financial Market Orientation and Resilience to Financial Crisis in the Interwar period
Hideaki Sato (Kyoto University, Japan)
The premise of Japan’s ‘bubble economy’ from the 1960s to the 1980s: Why could not regulatory authorities stop financial institutions from collapsing?
Mária Hidvégi (University of Konstanz, Germany)
Crises and adaptation. Government policies and industrial responses in Hungary 1919-1949
Session C09, Room Sol 4: Back to Basics: Raw Materials
Chair: Ray Stokes (University of Glasgow, UK)
Tom J. Cinq-Mars (Duke University, USA)
Fossil Fuel Communism: The Druzhba Oil Pipeline and the Making of the Eastern Bloc, 1948-1994
Alejandro E. Cáceres (IESA Business School / Andres Bello Catholic University, Venezuela)
“Context, culture and Oil multinationals in Latin America and Africa in XX century: a comparative study of Venezuela and Nigeria 1950-1970”
Andrea Giuntini (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
The evolution of municipal gas companies in Italy in the global economy and the role of the European Union (1990-2015)
Session C10, Room Kuling 2: Dealing wiht Political Risk and Uncertainty
Chair: Charlotte Natmessnig (Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria)
Neil Forbes (Coventry University, UK), Takafumi Kurosawa (Kyoto University, Japan), Ben Wubs (Erasmus University of Rotterdam, Netherlands)
From Total War to Cold War: International Business and Organisational Innovation
Kristin Stanwick BÅrnås (University of Strathclyde, UK)
Dynamic capabilities and Norwegian FDI in the 1960s and the 1970s
Jeffrey Fear (University of Glasgow, UK), Cristina Stanca-Mustea (UNESCO Paris, France)
"Making Universal films for the Universe:" Political Risk and Return to Germany 1919-1939
26 Aug 2016, 15:30 - 17:30
Session D01, Room Storm 2: Cartels around the World
Chair: Susanna Fellman (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
Niklas Jensen-Eriksen (University of Helsinki, Finland), Elina Kuorelahti (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Free press, regulated competition. Cartels and collaboration in the 20th century Finnish newspaper business
Wiebke Glässer (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
Shifting Power? The Oil Market between Multinationals and Petrostates 1960-1975
Tomáš Gecko (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republik)
Among the Competition, the Cartels and the State. Business Strategies of the Leading Players on the Austrian and Czechoslovak Cement Market (1918-1938)
Elin Åström Rudberg (Stockholm School of Economics, Sweden)
Sound and Loyal Business. The cartelization of the Swedish advertising industry 1915-1935
Session D02, Room Kuling 2: Marketing, Branding and Consumer Culture
Chair: Marco Belfanti (University of Brescia, Italy)
Discussant: Elisabetta Merlo
Gökhan Ersan (SUNY Binghamton University, USA)
Rebranding Matchbox toy cars 1969-79: getting Superfast to catch up with the Hotwheels paradigm
Pierre-Yves Donzé (Osaka University, Japan)
From the Yellow Peril to “Cool Japan”: Country’s Image and Global Competitiveness of the Japanese Manufacturing Industry since the Meiji Period
José-Antonio Miranda (University of Alicante, Spain)
Leading global Spanish fashion brands without a strong “made in Spain”
Geoffrey Jones (Harvard Business School, USA), Simon Mowatt (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand)
The development of the organic food industry in New Zealand: the role of national image
Session D03, Room Kuling 1: Technological Transfer
Chair: Ralf Ahrens (Centre for Contemporary History Potsdam, Germany)
Gabriela Recio (Independent Scholar)
Innovation and Entrepreneurship in a Backward Economy: The Case of the Garza Sada Group in Mexico
Nicolaas Strydom (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
Technology and internationalisation: Connecting the Johannesburg Stock Exchange to the World
Shigehiro Nishimura (Kansai University of Osaka, Japan)
GTCC technology and the reorganization of global alliances: Long-term catching-up process of Mitsubishi
Karolina Hutkova (University of Warwick, UK)
Transfer of European Technologies and Their Adaptations: The Case of the Bengal Silk Industry in the Late Eighteenth Century
Session D04, Room Sol 1: Law and Corporate Forms
Chair: Margarita Dritsas (Hellenic Open University, Greece)
Paul Sharp (University of Southern, Denmark)
Competition between organisational forms in Danish and Irish dairying around the turn of the twentieth century
Timothy W. Guinanne (Yale University, USA), Susana Martínez-Rodrígues (University of Murcia, Spain)
Making up the rules for a new enterprise form: the Spanish SRL, 1919-1936
Amanda Gregg (Middlebury College, USA), Steven Nafziger (Williams College, USA)
Financing Imperial Russian Growth: New Evidence from Corporate Balance Sheets
Takashi Shimizu (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Transplantation of organizational forms and their use by Japanese Zaibatsus - Why did Mitsui use the partnership form while Shibusawa used the corporate form?
Session D05, Room Sol 2: Capital Markets and Business Development
Chair: Steve Mihm (University of Georgia Franklin College, USA)
Jérémy Ducros (Paris School of Economics, France / University of Geneva, Swizerland)
The Consequences of the Shutdown of the Paris Bourse during World War I
Michael Buchner (University of Heidelberg / University of Regensburg, Germany)
The organisation of stock exchanges from a property rights perspective: Berlin and London in comparison, ca. 1860-1914.
Yushi Wang (Peking University, China), Yaguang Zhang (Peking University, China)
Capital Market Efficiency in Modern China: Based on the Experience of Shanghai Stock Market in the Late Qing Dynasty
Seung Woo Kim (University of Cambridge, UK)
Beyond the Iron Curtain: the Eurodollar market, the Moscow Narodny Bank, and the communist origin of global finance, 1957-1969
Session D06, Room Storm 1: The Impact of Foreign Direct Investment
Chair: Walter Friedman (Harvard Business School, USA)
Andrea Lluch (CONICET, Argentina; Los Andes University, Colombia)
Foreign investment in the South American beef industry (1883-1932)
Janette Rutterford (Open University, UK), Dimitris Sotiropoulos (Open University, UK)
Diversification in the first globalisation era: studying investor behaviour in England and Wales 1870-1902
Araceli Almaraz (The College of the Northern Border, Mexico)
Entrepreneurial learning and FDI in northern of Mexico at the early of 20th Century
Teresa da Silva Lopes (University of York, UK), Vitor Corado Simoes (Lisbon School of Economics and Management, Portugal)
Foreign Investment in Portugal and Knowledge Spillovers: From Methuen Treaty to the Twenty First Century
Session D07, Room Sol 4: Ideas and Business Action
Chair: Etsuo Abe (Meiji University, Japan)
Maiju Wuokko (University of Helsinki, Finland)
The Bad N-Word: Finnish business and neoliberalism
Tomasz Olejniczak (Kozminski University, Poland), Anna Pikos (Kozminski University, Poland)
Business History in Poland: Current State and Future Potential
Young-Ryeol Park (Yonsei University, South Korea)
Global Entrepreneurship and Firm Internationalization: Theory, Empirical Evidence and Research Agenda
Manuel Santos-Redondo (Complutense University of Madrid, Spain)
Industrialization, Deindustrialization, and Reindustrialization: the crash of economic ideas
Session D08, Room Yr 2: Banking in Latin America
Chair: Aurora Gómez Galvarriato (El Colegio de Mexico, Mexico)
Juan Flores Zendejas (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
Revolutionaries, caudillos and financial markets: Winners and losers from Latin America’s first debt crisis
Mercedes Bernabe Perez (University of Murcia, Spain), Miguel A. López-Morell (University of Murcia, Spain)
Conquering the market. Santander and BBVA expansion strategies in Latin America
Bernardo Batiz-Lazo (Bangor University, UK), Gustavo del Angel (Center for Research and Teaching in Economics, Mexico / Hoover Institution, USA)
The Dawn of the Plastic Jungle: Lessons from the first credit card in Mexico, Spain, UK and USA (1950-1975)
Wilfried Kisling (Carlos III University of Madrid, Spain)
German and British Banks and Trade in nineteenth century Brazil
Session D09, Room Bris 2: Corporate Networks
Chair: Eduardo Altamura
Josef G. Lilljegren (Umeå University, Sweden)
Within-industry interlocking directorates.
Matsumoto Kazuaki (Nagaoka University, Japan)
Shibusawa Eiichi and the Education for Local Entrepreneurs
Martín Monsalve-Zanatti (Universidad del Pacífico, Peru)
Business associations and the evolution of Peruvian business corporate network 1944- 2014
Neil Rollings (University of Glasgow, UK)
The boards of UK nationalised industries and their members c.1950-1981
Session D10, Room Yr 1: Management Education II
Chair: Jason Russell (Suny Empire State College, USA)
Jin Hua (Hitotsubashi University, Japan), Kikkawa Takeo (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
Shibusawa Eiichi's gappon-shugi and industry-university collaboration: Comparison between Japan and China
Yun Wu (Kyoto University, Japan)
Modernization of Management in Socialist China: Impacts of a State-Led Japanese Management Boom in the 1980s
Pål Nygaard (BI Norwegian Business School, Norway)
Professionalization of management: towards a Nordic model
Sumiyo Nishizaki (London School of Economics and Political Science, UK)
Knowledge dissemination via an in-house training: A case of Japanese employees in the South Manchuria Railway Company
26 Aug 2016, 17:30 - 19:30
Session E01, Room Storm 1: Business History Around the World
Chair: Harm Schroeter / Andrea H. Schneider
Business History around the World - Panel Discussion

Takeshi Abe, Carlos Davila, Walter Friedman, Takeo Kikkawa, Andrea Lluch, Harm Schroeter, Grietjie Verhoef
Session E02, Room Storm 2: Dissertation Prize
Chair: Susanna Fellman (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
Marten Boon (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
Oil pipelines, politics and international business. The Rotterdam oil port and the German hinterland 1945-1975
Robrecht Declercq (EUI)
The Leipzig Fur Industry as an Industrial District. Collective Action, Lead Firms and World Market Transformation, 1870-1939.
Ellen Molgaard Korsager (CBS)
Self-conception and image of context in the growth of the firm. A Penrosian History of Fiberline Composites
27 Aug 2016, 09:00 - 11:00
Session F01, Room Storm 1: Globalizing the Family Firm
Chair: Andrea Colli (Bocconi University Milan, Italy)
Anitra Komulainen (University of Helsinki, Finland), Sakari Siltala (University of Helsinki, Finland)
How To Build a Business Dynasty A Comparative Study of the Business Families Ehrnrooth and Wallenberg at the turn of the 20th Century
Bruno Prati (University of Franche-Comté, France)
The international development of a French family-run foundry, La Fonte Ardennaise, 1975-2015.
Shunsuke Nakaoka (Kokushikan University Tokyo, Japan)
The first globalization, its impacts and the ownership and managerial reforms of Japanese family business –the case of Mitsui families
Jacqueline McGlade (Sultan Qaboos University Muscat, Oman)
All in the Families: French Family Firm, Comptoir des Textiles Artificiels (CTA) as a Catalyst for Management Modernization at E.I. Du Pont, 1926-1939
Session F02, Room Storm 2: Economic Paradigms and Long-Term Performance
Chair: Harm Schroeter (University of Bergen, Norway)
Dominique Barjot (Paris-Sorbonne University, France), Rang-Ri Park
The Korean Economic "Miracle" between the State and the Chaebols (1953-Today)
YAGO Kazuhiko (Waseda University, Japan)
Translated Economic Paradigms: World Bank Lending and the Japanese Growth in the 1950s and 1960s
Jue Wang (Renmin University of China)
Economic Growth and the Historical Transition of the Social Status of Chinese TechnicalPersonnels and Business men
Chun Huang (Renmin University of China)
How are Business and Money Changing China? ---- A Test for the Validity of Economic Theories
Session F03, Room Kuling 1: The Grey Area Between Illegal and Legal Business
Chair: Bram Bouwens
David Chan Smith (Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada)
Fair Trade, Grey Markets, and the Regulation of the International Brandy Trade in Eighteenth Century Britain
Marco Palacios (The College of Mexico / University of the Andes, Colombia)
Colombian businessmen operating deep in the jungle
Mónica Serrano (The College of Mexico)
Mining Industry in Mexico
Claudia Steiner (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia)
Green and Violent: The Emerald Business in Colombia
Session F04, Room Kuling 2: A Cross-border Elite: Nobility and Business
Chair: Paloma Fernandez (University of Barcelona, Spain)
Discussant: Marta Petrusewicz
Adolfo Meisel (Colombian Central Bank, Colombia)
Las Cabezas: The Largest hacienda in the History of the Colombian caribbean, 1824-1942
Silvia A. Conca Messina (University of Milan, Italy), Roberto Tolaini (University of Genoa, Italy)
Opening a debate: nobility and economic transformation in 19th century Northern Italy
Takeshi Abe (Osaka University / Kokushikan University, Japan), Izumi Shirai (Japan Business History Institute, Japan), Takenobu Yūki (Tohoku University in Sendai, Japan)
From Feudal Lords to Noblemen: investments by the former daimyō in Meiji Japan
Porphant Ouyyanont (Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University, Thailand)
Nobility and Economic Development: Siam in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries
Session F05, Room Sol 1: The Business History of Nuclear Energy
Chair: Takeo Kikkawa (Hitotsubashi University, Japan)
Joseba de la Torre (Public University of Navarra, Spain), Maria del Mar Rubio-Varas (Public University of Navarra, Spain)
New exports, new rules? The early nuclear exports of Westinghouse and General Electric and the atomic learning by doing c. 1955-1973
Duncan Connors (Durham University Business School, UK)
The Commercial Failure of British MAGNOX Nuclear Reactor Exports: The Tokai Nuclear Power Plant in Japan and the General Electric Company, 1955 – 1970
Josean Garrués-Irurzun (University of Granada, Spain), Juan Antonio Rubio-Mondéjar (University of Granada, Spain)
The nuclear business and the Spanish electric-banking oligopoly
Esther M. Sánchez Sánchez (University of Salamanca, Spain), Gloria Sanz Lafuente (Public University of Navarra, Spain)
French and German firms' participation in Spanish nuclear program, c. 1950s-1980s
Session F06, Room Sol 2: Insurance around the World
Chair: Takau Yoneyama (Hitotsubashi University, Japan)
Lars Fredrik Andersson (Umeå University, Sweden), Pablo Gutiérrez González (University of Sevilla, Spain)
Managing financial constraints. Undercapitalization and underwriting capacity in Spanish fire insurance (1908-36)
Tatsuo Kurogi (Nagoya University of Commerce & Business, Japan)
Mutualization of Life Insurers in the 20th Century: A Comparative Study of Japan and the U.S./Canada
Shaun Rudolph de Wet (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
Placement that is fit for purpose. The evolution of asset allocation: a case study of Sanlam
Joe Martin (Rotman School of Management, Canada)
An early 1990s Assessment of the Japanese Non Life Insurance Market
Session F07, Room Yr 2: Trading Commodities during the cold war
Chair: Niklas Jensen-Eriksen (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Nick Ostrum (Stony Brook University, USA)
Petroleum Independents: West German Oil Companies and their Libyan Concessions
Marten Boon (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
Trading Soviet oil: traders, markets and prices, 1970s-1980s
Marco Bertilorenzi (Paris-Sorbonne University, France), Hans-Otto Frøland (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
The EC and Cold War Trade: the East Metal Case, 1963-1984
Valentina Fava (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
The Channels and the Rules: Making Business with the Soviet Union in the Cold War
Session F08, Room Sol 4: Consumer Goods and Mass Marketing
Chair: Teresa da Silva Lopes (York University Management School, UK)
Francisco Javier Fernández-Roca (Pablo de Olavide University of Sevilla, Spain), Jesús D. López-Manjón (Pablo de Olavide University of Sevilla, Spain)
Family Tradition above changes in firms and families: the case of olive-oil in southern Andalusia
Julio E. Moreno (University of San Francisco, USA)
"How Coca-Cola learned to globalize the local and localize the global as comparative advantage"
Otahara Jun (Dōshisha University, Japan)
The US motorcycle industry predicted Honda in 1920
Alfred Reckendrees (Copenhagen Business School (CBS), Denmark)
Merits of historical coincidence? Intercultural marketing and global branding of German consumer goods, 1900-1990
Session F09, Room Bris 2: The development of railway technology in East Asia
Chair: M. Sawai (Osaka University School of Economics, Japan)
Discussant: Christopher Kopper
Minoru Sawai (Nanzan University, Japan)
Railway Engineers of the Japanese Empire and the Significance of Collaborative R & D Activities
Naofumi Nakamura (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Diversification and Convergence: Development of locomotive technology in Meiji Japan
Chaisung Lim (Rikkyo University, Japan)
Railway technology of South Manchurian Railways in China
Lung-Pao Tsai (National Taipei University, Taiwan)
Taiwan Railway Business Development from Post-war to the US-aid Period (1945-1965) — Car System Changes
Session F10, Room Yr 1: The Politics of Natural Resources
Chair: Espen Storli (Yale University, USA)
Xiaochun Huang (Hirosaki University, Japan), Akira Tanaka (Kyoto University, Japan)
Structural change in mass-procurement system: China's iron & steel industry and the global iron ore market
Robin Gendron (Nipissing University, Canada)
(Re)Evaluating the Influence of Foreign Businesses on Guatemala’s Mining Code in the late 1960s and early 1970s
Dag Ove Skjold (Vestfold and Buskerud University College, Norway)
A Norwegian state owned enterprise abroad; Statkraft’s investments in hydro power develpment in Laos and Nepal
Alberte Martínez (University of La Coruña, Spain)
Spanish gas companies between the market and the state: an approach in the long run, XIXth-XXIst centuries
27 Aug 2016, 11:30 - 13:00
Session G02, Room Storm 1: Small- and Medium-Sized Enterprises
Chair: Jeff Fear (University of Glasgow, UK)
Ning Gong (Tsinghua University Beijing, China), Ying Lowrey (Tsinghua University Beijing, China)
The Evolution of Small Business Ecosystem in China: From Ancient Time to the Presence
Francesco Barbini (University of Bologna, Italy), Patrizia Battilani (University of Bologna, Italy)
Tacit knowledge and organizational changes in the long run: an interdisciplinary research project on small and middle sized hospitality enterprises.
Jeffrey Fear (University of Glasgow, UK)
Re-forming the German Mittelstand 1973-2016: Internationalization and Multinationalization
Session G03, Room Kuling 1: Commodity Exchanges during the Age of Financialization
Chair: Grietjie Verhoef (University of Johannesburg, Southafrica)
Espen Storli (NTNU Trondheim, Norway)
"Introducing the future: from producer list prices to futures markets in the non-ferrous metals industries in the 1970s”
Nathan Delaney (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
“’The Only Perfect Hedge is in a Japanese Garden’: Metallgesellschaft and Its Derivatives Debacle, 1993-94”
Alexander Engel (Universität of Göttingen, Germany)
"The financialization of oil and gas markets and its consequences"
Session G04, Room Storm 2: Entrepreneurship and International Business in a Comparative Perspective
Chair: Joost Dankers
Bjørn L. Basberg (Norwegian School of Economics, Norway)
Hector Whaling Company and the City, 1928-1960: 'Definitely in favour of expansion'.
Leonardo Caruana (University of Granada, Spain)
The internationalization of MAPFRE since the late 1980s.
Åsa Malmström Rognes (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Internationalisation of a Philippine Port Operator
Session G05, Room Sol 1: Let's go Shopping!
Chair: Ben Wubs (Rotterdam School of Management Erasmus University, Netherlands)
Peter Scott (Henley Business School, UK), James Walker (Henley Business School, UK)
Economies of scale and scope in inter-war British retailing: the pharmacy sector
Mariano Martín Schlez (National University of the South, Buenos Aires, Argentina / National Scientific and Technical Research Council of Argentina (CONICET))
The formation of a global bourgeoisie in the origins of Latin American capitalism. The case of Hugh Dallas & Company (1814-1825).
Anitra Komulainen (University of Helsinki, Finland)
The Magic of Consumer Co-operation: The Market Leadership of Finnish Consumer Co-ops at the First Half of the 20th Century
Session G06, Room Sol 2: Capitalism and Culture
Chair: Jun Inoue (Shibusawa Eiichi Memorial Foundation Shibusawa Memorial Museum)
Discussant: Masato Kimura
Ariadni Moutafidou (Hellenic Open University of Patras, Greece)
Greek big merchants’ perception of the Jewish other in 19th century Europe and the Levant: Regions, cultures and individuals in the 19th century entrepreneurial world
Ming Xu (Zhejiang University of Communication and Media, China)
Traditional Confucian Thought and Business Activities: The Relationship between Commerce and the Chinese Term Shengyi (生意)
Martin Iversen (Copenhagen Business School (CBS), Denmark), Camilla Sløk (Copenhagen Business School (CBS), Denmark)
The gift to society: How to pay debt in a Protestant culture – the cases of Tietgens Marble Church and Mærsks Opera in Copenhagen
Session G07, Room Sol 4: Corporate Social Responsibility
Chair: David Smith (Laurier University, Canada)
Ann-Kristin Bergquist (Umeå University, Sweden), Liselotte Eriksson (Umeå University, Sweden)
Total abstinence as a business – the Swedish mutual insurance company Ansvar and the temperance movements 1932-1997
Carlos Dávila (University of the Andes, Colombia)
Business groups and entrepreneurial families’s social responsibility in historical perspective. Evidences from Iberoamerica, with special reference to Colombia (1880-2010)
Pierre Van der Eng (Australian National University, Australia)
How did the Indonesia’s first national business association and its members perceive Corporate Social Responsibility?
Session G08, Room Bris 2: Chemical Technology and Business
Chair: Valerio Cerretano
So Hirano (Seijō University, Japan)
Approaches of the Japanese chemical industry for greenhouse gas mitigation
Johann Boillat (Deutsches Museum Munich, Germany)
From Raw Material to Strategic Alloys. The Case of the International Beryllium Industry (1919-1939)
Minoru Shimamoto (Hitotsubashi University, Japan)
From Closed to Open Innovation: Idemitsu Kosan's R&D since the 1970s
Session G09, Room Yr 1: State-owned enterprises in Communist Countries
Chair: Andrea Lluch (CONICET, Argentina / Los Andes University, Colombia)
Irina Yanyshev Nesterova (University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain)
The State Corporation as an Example of the Internationalization of the Soviet Economy: 1965-1991
Zhaojin Zeng (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Making Maoist Enterprise: Ideology, Ecology, and Technology in the Transformation of China's Industrial Business in the 1950s
Antonie Doležalová (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republik)
Mixed Economy and State Enterprise. Theory and Practise in the Interwar Czechoslovakia.
27 Aug 2016, 14:00 - 15:30
Session H01, Room Kuling 2: Out of Africa: The Globalisation of African Enterprises
Chair: Christopher Kobrak (Rotman School of Management, Canada)
Chibuike Uche (African Studies Centre Leiden, Netherlandes)
The Rise of Nigerian Multinational Banks .
Edward Kerby (University of Stellenbosch, South Africa)
GEOGRAPHY, INCENTIVES AND ETHNICITY: Expansion of Asian Foreign Direct Investment in South Africa (1975 - 1995)
Grietjie Verhoef (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
Creating markets: Case studies on business strategies out of Africa since 1990.
Session H02, Room Storm 2: Banking Systems
Chair: Juan Flores (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
Luciano Amaral (Nova School of Business and Economics, Lisbon, Portugal)
The Birth of a Modern Financial System: Portuguese Banking during World War II (1939-1945)
Aurora Gómez Galvarriato (The College of Mexico)
Globalization and Nationalism: Foreign Banks' Branches in Mexico during the Early 20th Century.
Anders Perlinge (Stockholm School of Economics, Sweden)
The International Network of Tradesmen in Nineteenth Century Scania (Sweden). A Marginal or Substantial Part of a Regional Set of Credit Relations?
Session H03, Room Kuling 1: Fashion Business around the World
Chair: Patrick Fridenson (EHESS)
Rika Fujioka (Kansai University, Japan), Ben Wubs (Erasmus University of Rotterdam, Netherlands)
Competitiveness of Japanese Denim and Jeans Industry: the cases of Kaihara and Japan Blue, 1970-2015
Véronique Pouillard (University of Oslo, Sweden)
Intellectual Property Rights in the Fashion Industry after 1958: European Perspectives in a Global Industry.
Donzé Pierre-Yves (Osaka University, Japan)
Global value chains and fashion accessories: the case of the US watch company Fossil
Session H04, Room Storm 1: Rethinking Comparative Approaches
Chair: Yongdo Kim (Hosei University, Japan)
Eduard Kubu (Charles University in Prague, Czech Repblic), Jiri Sousa (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)
From a peasant in bondage to a self-confident agrarian entrepreneur Family-based agrarian enterprise in Central Europe in the second half of the 19th and the first half of the 20th century
Etsuo Abe (Meiji University, Japan)
Beyond Traditional Cultures and National Borders: The Comparison of Business Culture of Two Companies, Apple and Bridgestone
Ralf Banken (Goethe University of Frankfurt, Germany), Ray Stokes (University of Glasgow, UK)
“On industrial history as business and global history: Methodological reflections using the case of the international industrial gases industry, 1886-2006”
Session H05, Room Bris 2: Merchants and Trade
Chair: Takashi Shimizu (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Richard Hawkins (University of Wolverhampton, UK)
A Hanseatic Outpost in the North Pacific: H. Hackfeld & Co. of Honolulu, 1849-1918
Hongzhong Yan (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China)
A Regional Investigation of the Operation and Development of the Chinese Currency Market: The Case of “Guoluyin” in Yingkou
Serika Nagasawa (Dōshisha University, Japan)
British and French Slave Factors in 18th Century West Indies
Session H06, Room Sol 1: Law and Governance
Chair: Susana Martínez-Rodrígues (University of Murcia, Spain)
Thierry Nootens (University of Québec, Canada), Nathalie Ricard (University of Québec, Canada)
Capital, Risk and Law in Quebec, 1880-1930
Barbora Štolleová (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republik)
Large Scale Business in the Bohemian Lands under the pressure of occupation and Reich’s German capital
Hideaki Miyajima (Waseda University, Japan)
Convergence or Emerging Diversity? Where does Japanese manage bound to?
Session H07, Room Sol 2: From Local to Global - Family Businesses
Chair: Andrea H. Schneider (Gesellschaft für Unternehmensgeschichte (GUG), Germany)
Juan Baños Sanchez-Matamoros (Pablo de Olavide University of Sevilla, Spain), Francisco Javier Fernández-Roca (Pablo de Olavide University of Sevilla, Spain)
Internationalization of a Spanish family firm pastry since the beginning
Yoko Tanaka (Humboldt University, Germany / University of Tsukuba, Japan)
From Small Family Business into Big Business with Non-Regular Workers? 'Historical Development of Retail Stores in Germany
Mark Spoerer (University of Regensburg, Germany)
Becoming Global: C&A’s Motives and Strategies for Expansion from the Netherlands to Germany, the UK and the US, 1893-1962
Session H08, Room Sol 4: Geographic and Sectoral Patterns of Reorganization
Chair: Veronica Binda (Bocconi University, Italy)
Chenxiao Xia (Kyoto University, Japan)
'The Divergence: Electricity in Germany and Japan, 1919-1933
Takafumi Kurosawa (Kyoto University, Japan)
Historical Inter-industry Linkages and Transformation of Regional Industries: Switzerland and Japan
Rolv Petter Amdam (BI Norwegian Business School, Norway), Ove Bjarnar (Molde University College, Norway)
Dynamic and Flexible Clusters as Determinants for Localization: The Relationship between Ocean-related Clusters on the West Coast of Norway in the 19th and 20th Century
27 Aug 2016, 16:00 - 17:30
Session I01, Room Kuling 1: Pulp Non-Fiction - The Global Paper Industry in Comparative Perspectives II
Chair: Jari-Ojala (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Sverre A. Christensen (BI Norwegian Business School, Norway)
Dubrowka - a free-standing company from a family-network capitalism
Mark Kuhlberg (Laurentian University, Canada)
Natural Potential, Artificial Restraint: The Dryden Paper Company and the Fetters on Adapting Technological Innovation in a Canadian Pulp and Paper Sector, 1900-1945
Timo Särkkä (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
The British paper trade and market regulation: from free trade Empire to the Common Market, 1861–1960
Session I02, Room Sol 1: Networks and Clusters
Chair: Takeshi Abe (Osaka University / Kokushikan University, Japan)
Tomás Fernández de Sevilla (The Free University de Bruxelles, Belgium), Armando João Dalla Costa (The Federal University of Paraná, Brazil)
The life-cycle of the Sao Paulo auto-industry cluster
Nooa Nykänen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Industrial Location Strategies and the Formation of Industrial Districts in the Soviet Union 1920 – 1940
Session I03, Room Storm 2: Restructuring Industries
Chair: Joe Martin (Rotman School of Management, Canada)
Veronica Binda (Bocconi University Milan, Itlay), Mario Perugini (Bocconi University Milan, Italy)
Managing and escaping crisis: cartels in Italy (1900-1945)
Ágnes Pogány (Corvinus University Budapest, Hungary)
Cartel, Merger or Demolition? Crisis Management Strategies of the Budapest Flour Mills after the First World War
Luciano Segreto (University of Florence, Italy)
Luxury tourism and the International Sleeping Cars Company: corporate governance and ownership structure evolution in the interwar period
Session I04, Room Storm 1: Cross-border Banking Services
Chair: Youssef Cassis (European University Institute, Italy)
Edoardo Altamura (University of Geneva, Swizerland / University of Cambridge, UK)
Banking in the Sun: A Business History Perspective on Why and How European Banks Decided to Internationalise in the 1970s
Takeshi Nishimura (Kansai University, Japan)
The Activities of the Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation in the Dutch East Indies before the First World War
Monica Keneley (Deakin Business School at Deakin University, Australia), Grietjie Verhoef (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
Marching to the same tune: The Development Paths of two Life Insurers in two continents
Session I05, Room Kuling 2: Immigrants and Business Development
Chair: Will Hausman (College of William & Mary, USA)
Hiroko Sadato (Osaka University, Japan)
The Business of Migrant Workers in France during the 1920s: A reappraisal of the activities of the Société Générale d’Immigration (SGI)
Israel García Solares (The College of Mexico)
Dealing with Workers' Organization Across the Border: The U.S. Company: Management of labor conflict in Mexico and the United States, 1923-1945
Patrizia Battilani (University of Bologna, Italy), Francesca Fauri (University of Bologna)
Chinese immigrant entrepreneurs in Italy and England: the case of Bologna and London
Session I06, Room Sol 2: The Digital Turn
Chair: Marcel Boldorf
Erik Lakomaa (Stockholm School of Economics, Sweden)
Realizing the Digital Turn in Comparative Historical Research
Christian Sandström (Chalmers Institute of Technolgy, Sweden)
Televerket, technological change and monopolist strategies
Mirko Ernkvist (The Ratio Institute, Sweden)
Using relational databases in historical entrepreneurship research: Entrant OM and the strategic use of time in regulatory disruption (1983-1993)
Session I07, Room Sol 4: International Trade in the modern Era of Globalization
Chair: Martin Shanahan (University of South Australia, Australia)
Sebastian Huempfer (Oxford University, UK)
Mind the Dollar Gap: A Business History of US Trade Policy, 1940-1952
Graciela Márquez (The College of Mexico)
Putting ideals into practice: venturing into coffee export markets in XIX century Mexico
Marcus Box (Södertörn University, Sweden), Mikael Lönnborg (Södertörn University, Sweden / BI Norwegian Business School, Norway), Paulina Rytkönen (Södertörn University, Sweden)
The Internationalization of the Swedish Dairy Industry
27 Aug 2016, 17:45 - 18:45
Session J00 AGM EBHA, Room Storm 1: EBHA AGM
Chair: Andrea H. Schneider (Gesellschaft für Unternehmensgeschichte (GUG), Germany)