European Business History Association's 21st annual congress in Vienna
FULL PROGRAM
24 Aug 2017, 18:00 - 19:00
Session 01 Congress Opening, Room LC Festsaal 1: Welcome and Keynote address
Vizerektorin Littich
Dr. Andrea Schneider
Prof. Peter Berger

Philipp Blom
Freezing Meteors and Congealed Cold - How the Little Ice Age Ushered in Capitalism
25 Aug 2017, 09:00 - 10:30
Session A1, Room TC.3.01: Capitalism 4.0
Chair: Ludovic Cailluet (EDHEC Business School, Lille)
Etsuo Abe (Meiji University, School of Business Administration)
Can Chandler’s Strategy and Structure Approach Be Applied to Apple?: An Analysis of Apple from the Viewpoint of Business History
Akira Maruo (Graduate School of Technology Innovation Studies, Tokyo University of Science)
Transformation of Japanese Start-up Companies through Discords during Growth Process
Hikaru Kondo (Meiji University), Kenichi Miyata (Meiji University), Jun Sakamoto (Higashi Nippon International University)
The Development of Mediamix Strategy on Nintendo
Session A2, Room TC.3.03: Making Labour Efficient
Chair: Ben Wubs (Erasmus University)
David Geraint Ellis (University of Buckingham)
The Transformation of Scientific Management between 1912 and 1922
Shunsuke Nakaoka (Kokushikan University, Tokyo)
In search for suitable and adoptable model –Why Mitsui showed strong interests on the Rothschild family's’ business system during the period of their business reform?
Håvard Brede Aven (Centre for the Study of Professions, Oslo and Akershus University College)
Industrial Expertise, Ecology and the Future: Environmentalism in the Norwegian Industrial Public Sphere in the 1970s
Session A3, Room TC.3.05: Creating and Dismantling of SOEs
Chair: Grietje Verhoef (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
William Hausman (College of William & Mary), John Neufeld (University of North Carolina, Greensboro)
The Cuban Electric Company, 1922-1960: from American Subsidiary to State Owned Enterprise
Dominique Barjot (Paris-Sorbonne University), Rang-Ri Park (Paris-Sorbonne University)
The Emergence of an Asian Iron and Steel Leader: POSCO (1968–2010)
Yun Wu (Kyoto University)
How China introduced TQC from Japan: A case of Beijing Internal Combustion Engine Factory
Session A4, Room TC.3.21: National and Transnational Transformations in Postwar Business Practice
Chair: Jan-Otmar Hesse (University of Bayreuth)
Patrick Fridenson (Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris)
Transformations of Japanese enterprises in postwar years
Philip Scranton (Rutgers University, USA)
Managing Communist Enterprises: The People’s Republic of China, 1949-1971
Jean Philippe Robé (Gibson Dunn & Crutcher, LLP, École de Droit de Sciences Po)
Postwar Transformations of International Business Law and Practice
Session A5, Room TC.3.06: Alternatives to mass production and its aftermath: A long term perspective.
Chair: Emanuela Scarpellini (University of Milan)
Ralf Banken (Goethe University Frankfurt am Main)
The modern company’s incurrence arround 1800: Some theoretical remarks.
Isabella Cecchini (Ca' Foscari University of Venice)
Surviving strategies. Business models in pre-industrial sugar refineries (Venice, 16th – 18th centuries)
Giovanni Favero (Ca' Foscari University of Venice)
From a fordist town to a multi-industrial district: the case study of Bassano del Grappa.
Session A6, Room TC.3.07: Dangerous Liaisons: Women as new clientele in 1950-1970s
Chair: Charlotte Natmeßnig (WU - Vienna University of Economics and Business)
Sabine Effosse (Paris-Nanterre University)
Banks and Women in 1960s-1970s France: How did the "Bastille Day Law" make women a new target for banking development?
Orsi Husz (Dept of Economic History, Uppsala University)
The domesticisation of banks: Promotional conferences for women in the 1950s and 1960's Sweden
Maria Rosaria De Rosa (Università di Napoli "L'Orientale")
"In order to increase speculation". Women, banks and credit dynamics in business (Naples, 1930s - 1950s)
Session A7, Room TC.3.08: Dynamics of knowledge: The scientific enterprise and the transformative force of the sciences
Chair: Joris Mercelis (Johns Hopkins University)
Michael C. Schneider (Institute for History, Heinrich-Heine-University Duesseldorf)
Incorporating scientific research: E. Merck, Darmstadt, in the interwar period
Daniel Wylegala (Institute for History, Heinrich-Heine-University Duesseldorf)
Transformation by experience. The establishment and extension of industrial research and development at Krupp and Thyssen from the post-World-War II-period until the early 1970s
Rouven Janneck (Institute for History, Heinrich-Heine-University Duesseldorf)
Remodelling internal research: Organisational responses to a changing environment at Bayer AG
Session A8, Room TC.3.09: Competing for the Taxpayer
Chair: Margit Müller (Institut für Empirische Wirtschaftsforschung, Universität Zürich)
Zoi Pittaki (University of Glasgow)
Proposing an extension to William Baumol’s theory on entrepreneurship and institutions: lessons from post-Second World War Greece
Ryo Izawa (Shiga University)
Dynamics of the British Multinational Enterprises and International Tax Regulation, 1914–1945
Kristine Sævold (The University of Bergen, The City University of London)
The Formation of a British Tax Haven Policy, 1961-1979: Transit Capitalism in an Era of Decolonization
25 Aug 2017, 11:00 - 12:30
Session B1, Room TC.3.01: Survival or Decline - the longue durée of Austrian Enterprises
Chair: Peter Eigner (University of Vienna)
Jean-Marc Olivier (University of Toulouse - Jean Jaurès; Center of Excellence FRAMESPA (CNRS))
Entrepreneurship and Innovations in the early stages of the Aeronautics Industry (1890-1914)
Beatriz Rodriguez-Satizabal (School of Business and Management, Queen Mary University)
Only one way to raise capital? Colombian business groups and the dawn of internal markets
Charlotte Natmeßnig (WU - Vienna University of Economics and Business), Andreas Weigl (Wiener Stadt- und Landesarchiv)
Exit Strategies from Crises: The Cases of Siemens and Knize
Session B2, Room TC.3.03: Pharmaceutical and Health
Chair: Harm Schröter (University of Bergen)
Paloma Fernández Pérez (Universitat de Barcelona)
Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Business Models in the Origins of Large Corporations of the Plasma Industry, 1910-1960.
Knut Sogner (BI Norwegian Business School)
Corporate strategy as obstacle. Nycomed and the fate of innovation in a commercial culture 1981—1994
Maki Umemura (Cardiff University)
Cycling through Hype and Hope: Building the Monoclonal Antibodies and Regenerative Medicines Industries
Session B3, Room TC.3.05: Managing Financial Risk
Chair: Niels Viggo Haueter (Swiss Re Group)
Kiyotaka Maeda (Faculty of Economics, Seinan Gakuin University, Japan)
Financial arrangements of small and medium enterprises and regional economic growth in Japan: Transformations in the salt producing region, 1890s–1910s
Emily Buchnea (Northumbria University)
The extension and transformation of Anglo-American financial networks, 1800-1850
Oskar Broberg (University of Gothenburg), Rönnbäck Klas (University of Gothenburg)
Imperial profits and the big six - The return on investments in the largest british colonial companies in Africa, 1870-1970
Session B4, Room TC.3.21: Institutional Changes
Chair: Gelina Harlaftis (Ionian University)
Maria Stella Chiaruttini (European University Institute)
From gentlemen’s clubs to multinationals: Evolving strategies and new challenges of modern securities exchanges between West and East
Nuria Puig (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Who sets the rules of the game? Private business actors in the Spanish economic transition, 1950s-1990s.
Judit Klement (Eötvös Loránd University of Budapest, Faculty of Humanities, Institute for History)
Resumption after World War II. A Hungarian joint-stock company in an age of transformation, 1945–1947
Session B6, Room TC.3.07: Professionalisation of Management - I
Chair: Phil Scranton (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey)
Yongdo Kim (Professor of Department of Business Administration at Hosei University, Japan)
Historical comparison between interfirm relationship in steel industry of the US and Japan – case of transaction of steel for automobiles
Sebastian Schöttler (Humboldt University of Berlin, Chair for Social- and Economic History (Prof. Alexander Nützenadel))
The impact of automation technology on the skill composition of the industrial workforce. The Volkswagen Case, 1954/55-1973
Gerarda Westerhuis (Utrecht University), Mattias Kipping (Schulich School of Business, York University, Toronto, Canada)
How new beliefs at the top percolate the organization: A comparative analysis of two Dutch banks
Session B7, Room TC.3.08: Businesses in transition: war and monetary changes in the twentieth century
Chair: Andrea Schneider (GUG - Gesellschaft für Unternehmensgeschichte)
Sebastian Teupe (University of Bayreuth)
The Transformation of Money and Industrial Relations. Wage Determination between Deflation and Inflation in the United States during the Gold Standard Era
Máté Rigó (Yale-NUS College)
Currency Exchange, Shifting Borders, Shifting Markets: Corporate Responses from East-Central and Western Europe (1916-1926)
Marta Musso (European University Institute)
Oil for development and early petrodollar recycling: the oil industry between the colonial and post-colonial world
Session B8, Room TC.3.09: Shipping, globalisation and structural change in the postwar era (1/2)
Chair: Stig Tenold (Norwegian School of Economics)
Saara Matala (Aalto University)
Industrial transformation in between - Finnish shipbuilding in an intersection of two futures 1986-1996
Henrik Sornn-Friese (Copenhagen Business School)
Containerization in globalization: A dynamic capabilities-based analysis of how Maersk Line became a transnational company
Martin Jes Iversen (Copenhagen Business School)
Corporate Impact on Danish Capitalism – the domestic impact of A.P. Møller-Mærsk
25 Aug 2017, 14:00 - 15:30
Session C1, Room TC.2.01: Paper development workshop (PDW): The „Nationality“ of the Company: Historical Approaches to a Possible Paradox - Part I : Participants are expected having read the papers.
Chair: Alfred Reckendrees (Copenhagen Business School)
Alfred Reckendrees (Copenhagen Business School)
Introduction to the PDW : The PDW is an academic exercise in helping each other developing a paper into a journal article.
Pedro Neves (Lisbon School of Economics & Management), Álvaro Ferreira da Silva (Nova School of Business and Economics, UNL)
The paradox of the nationality of capital in a colonial context: economic nationalism and foreign investment in Angola (1920–1974)
Pierre-Yves Donzé (Osaka University)
The Nationality of an Industry: “Swiss Made” law and global competition in the watch business since 1970
Session C2, Room TC.2.02: Alice Teichova’s Contribution to the Business History (open access)
Chair: Antonie Doležalová (Robinson College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, UK & Faculty of Social Science, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic)
Antonie Doležalová (Robinson College, Cambridge University & Faculty of Social Science, Charles University, Prague)
Very short introduction to Alice Teichova‘s life and work experience, main projects and books - Introduction of invited speakers
Agnes Pogány (Corvinus University of Budapest), Harm Schröter (University of Bergen), Dieter Stiefel (University of Vienna)
Alice Teichová’s contribution to the Business history from the perspective of each participant - General discussion based on particular topics that were of Alice Teichova‘s interest, incl. her positio
Session C3, Room TC.3.01: Meet the Editors
Chair: Andrea Colli (Bocconi University Milan)
Andrea Colli (Bocconi University, Italy), Patrick Fridenson (Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris), Jan-Otmar Hesse (University of Bayreuth), Jari Ojala (Univesity of Jyvaskyla, Dept. of History and ethnology), Ray Stokes (University of Glasgow)
Meet the Editors
Session C4, Room TC.2.03: Business History and Corporate Heritage: foes or friends?
Chair: Daniele Pozzi (Liuc - Università Cattaneo / LIUC University, Castellanza (VA, Italy))
Daniele Pozzi (Liuc - Università Cattaneo / LIUC University, Castellanza (VA, Italy))
Business History and Corporate Heritage: foes or friends?
Jonathan Morris (University of Hertfordshire)
The audience
Susanna Fellman (University of Gothenburg)
The sources
William Foster (University of Alberta)
The narrative
Marco Montemaggi (Museimpresa)
Heritage Marketing: Museimpresa's experience (contribution via Skype)
25 Aug 2017, 16:00 - 18:00
Session D1, Room TC.2.01: Paper development workshop (PDW): The „Nationality“ of the Company: Historical Approaches to a Possible Paradox - Part II : Participants are expected having read the papers.
Chair: Alfred Reckendrees (Copenhagen Business School)
Billy Frank (University of Central Lancashire), Simon Mollan (University of York Management School), Kevin Tennent (University of York Management School)
Nationality and domicile in international business: evidence from "British" overseas firms
Tobit Vandamme (Ghent University)
Nationality as a determinant of success for Belgian multinational entrepreneurs in a global economy: The case of Edouard Empain (1880–1914)
Sabine Pitteloud (University of Geneva)
The Firestone Case. American Management vs. Swiss Labor Peace?
Session D2, Room TC.3.01: Fashion Capitals in the Twentieth Century
Chair: Veronique Pouillard (University of Oslo)
Ben Wubs (Erasmus University)
Fashion Capitals: Why they come and go, and return, sometimes
Alice Janssens (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
It is, isn’t it? Interwar Berlin as a Fashion Capital
Sophie Kurkdjian (IHTP-CNRS)
Beyond the words: stating its position as the first global fashion capital in the world, Paris, 1914-1945
Pierre-Yves Donzé (Osaka University), Rika Fujioka (Kansai University)
Missed connections: designers, apparel makers, and fashion media in Tokyo since 1945
Session D3, Room TC.3.03: Clusters and Industrial Districts
Chair: Knut Sogner (BI Norwegian Business School)
Minoru Sawai (Faculty of Business Administration, Nanzan University)
The Significance of Multi-Tiered Market and Production Structure of Machine Tools: Experiences of Japan in Interwar Period
Jordi Catalan (University of Barcelona), Tomàs Fernández-de-Sevilla (Free University of Brussels)
Hierarchical clusters: The emergence of the Barcelona and São Paulo automobile-industry districts
Nooa Nykänen (University of Jyväskylä)
A Sum of its Parts? Evolution and Industrial Structure of Regional Clusters in Soviet Union 1890 - 1990
Mária Hidvégi (University of Konstanz)
Energy efficiency and mobility before and after 1945 in Hungary: Diesel engines and minicars
Session D4, Room TC.3.05: Philanthropy, Welfare and Religion
Chair: Andrea Schneider (GUG - Gesellschaft für Unternehmensgeschichte)
Valeriy Kerov (National Research University Higher School of Economics (HSE) (Moscow))
Russian Old Believers Case: Technical Innovations as Inadmissible "Devil" Loans
Hans Sjögren (EHFF, Stockholm School of Economics)
Family Dynasties in theT Transformation of Nordic Business
Alice Shepherd (University of Leeds), Steven Toms (University of Leeds)
Entrepreneurship, business strategy and corporate philanthropy: The case of factory and business regulation
Session D5, Room TC.3.06: Commercial Banks and Transformation in Europe
Chair: Mary O’Sullivan (University of Geneva)
Chun Huang (School of Economics, Renmin University of China)
Changes of Economic Models: Investment Incentive & Risk Control Take the development of ICBC as an example
Anton Ehlers (History Department, Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
The genesis of a formal micro-lending industry and Capitec Bank in South Africa c.1992-c.2002: a case of unintended consequences/transformation.
Henric Häggqvist (Dept of Economic History, Uppsala University), Peter Hedberg (Dept of Economic History, Uppsala University), Lars Karlsson (Dept of Economic History, Uppsala University)
Credit and Efficiency in Swedish Commercial Banking 1870–1911
Henric Häggqvist (Dept of Economic History, Uppsala University), Mats Larsson (Dept of Economic History, Uppsala University)
The balance of imbalance between deposit and lending in Swedish commercial banking 1870-2000
Session D6, Room TC.3.07: Narrating business
Chair: Charlotte Natmeßnig (WU - Vienna University of Economics and Business)
Daniele Pozzi (Liuc - Università Cattaneo / LIUC University, Castellanza (VA, Italy))
Using history to renewing a traditional industry: the case of Grappa Poli (1898-2016)
Tomasz Olejniczak (Kozminski University), Anna Pikos (Kozminski University)
In Search of Identity: Reinterpretations of Polish corporate narratives
Anna Soulsby (Nottingham University Business School, University of Nottingham, UK)
Transforming Former State-owned Enterprises in Post-Communist Societies: Using Narratives to Control Managerial Legitimacy and Organizational History
Session D7, Room TC.3.21: Navigating Risky Waters
Chair: Hans Kernbauer (WU - Vienna University of Economics and Business)
Jeffrey Fear (University of Glasgow), Cristina Stanca-Mustea (University of Heidelberg)
Confronting the Nazis: Paul Kohner, Carl Laemmle and Universal Pictures 1930-1937
Károly Halmos (ELTE University, Budapest, Department for Social & Economic History; HAS-ELTE Group for Historical Crisis Research)
The failure of bankruptcy legislation in Hungary
Neil Forbes (Coventry University, UK)
Multinational enterprise and the transformation of warfare in the twentieth century.
Per H. Hansen (Copenhagen Business School)
“Making Sense and Decisions under Uncertainty: The 1931 Austrian Credit Anstalt Crisis and central banks
Session D8, Room TC.3.08: Women in Business
Chair: Eirinn Larsen (University of Oslo)
Alberto Rinaldi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia and RECent), Giulia Tagliazucchi (Department of Economics, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia (Italy).)
Women Entrepreneurs in Italy: A Prosopographic Study
Stéphanie Ginalski (University of Lausanne)
The transformation of gender inequality in the Swiss large firms (20th-21st c.)
Janette Rutterford (Open University Business School)
The role of women investors in the development of business in the UK, 1850 to 1970
Stefania Licini (University of Bergamo)
Women, business and finance in 19th century Milan
26 Aug 2017, 09:00 - 11:00
Session E1, Room TC.3.06: Shipping, globalisation and structural change in the postwar era (2/2)
Chair: Guilio Mellinato (University of Milano-Bicocca)
Gelina Harlaftis (Ionian University), Christos Tsakas (Free University of Berlin)
Southern Europe helping Northern Europe: Greek shipowners and the revival of the West German shipyards. Tranformations in the global shipping industry in the 1950s
Stig Tenold (Norwegian School of Economics (NHH))
Far East Movement: Why Western Europe was doomed to lose its maritime hegemony
Katharina Reiling (University of Konstanz)
The emergence of maritime governance in the post-war world
Niels P Petersson (Sheffield Hallam University)
Shipping as a knowledge industry? The example of Ocean Transport and Trading
Session E2, Room TC.3.01: Global Leviathans: State-owned enterprises in transition
Chair: Dieter Stiefel (University of Vienna)
Fary Akmal Osman (Graduate School of Economics, Kyoto University)
State-owned enterprise (SOE): Becoming a Multinational Corporation, 1970-2014.
Andrea Colli (Bocconi University, Italy), Pasi Nevalainen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Leviathans facing Globalization: Governance and Internationalization of State-Owned Enterprises in Italy and Finland, 1970–2010
Grietjie Verhoef (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
State and market: SOEs in Africa since the opening up for markets, 1990s–2015.
Zhaojin Zeng (Department of History, University of Texas at Austin)
A Tale of Two Factories: China’s State-Owned Enterprise Transition in the Context of Global Economic Transition, 1980–2000
Session E3, Room TC.3.03: Personality and Business
Chair: Peter Berger (WU - Vienna University of Economics and Business)
Luciano Segreto (University of Florence)
The Italian Man without Qualities. Giuseppe Volpi di Misurata, business man, senior civil servant, diplomatic, minister, and financier
Michael Peneder (Austrian Institute of Economic Research (WIFO)), Andreas Resch (WU - Vienna University of Economics and Business)
Joseph A. Schumpeter: broke investor during the early 1920ies, radical theorist of money and venture capital and Harvard Professor
Richard Hawkins (University of Wolverhampton)
Stop Thief!: Samuel Untermyer's Campaign to Transform Government Regulation of Bucket Shops, “Blue Sky” Stocks, and Market Manipulation.
Session E4, Room TC.3.07: Innovation and intellectual property rights
Chair: Teresa da Silva Lopes (York University)
Adoración Álvaro-Moya (CUNEF (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)), Rafael Castro (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid), José Patricio Sáiz González (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
Do multinationals patent to deal with uncertainty before entering new markets? Evidence from the Spanish machinery sector (1880s-1950s)
Andrea Lluch (CONICET (Argentina) and Los Andes University (Colombia))
Transformation and change in business and trademark patterns in Latin America: the contrasting experiences of Argentina and Colombia during the first global economy
David Andersson (Uppsala University), Pablo Galaso (Instituto de Economía, Universidad de la República), Patricio Sáiz (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
Innovation Networks and Collaboration: Sweden and Spain during the Second Industrial Revolution
David Andersson (Uppsala University), Fredrik Tell (Department of Business Studies, Uppsala University)
Independent or not? A reassesment of the role of indepedent invention during second industrial revolution
Session E5, Room TC.3.05: Multinationals: Structure and Management
Chair: Franz Mathis (Universität Innsbruck)
Susanna Fellman (University of Gothenburg), Martin Shanahan (Unviersity of South Australia)
From national to global: Tracing the transition from pro- to anti-cartel legislation in selected OECD countries after World War II.
Tobit Vandamme (Ghent University)
Corporate structure as a competitive advantage in the First Global Economy: the Empain group as a multinational network of holding companies
Takashi Shimizu (The University of Tokyo)
“Abuse” of the corporate form: recognition and use of organizational forms in Japan after World War II
Marcus Box (Department of Social Sciences, School of Business Studies, Södertörn University, Stockholm), Mikael Lönnborg (Department of Social Sciences, School of Business Studies, Södertörn University, Stockholm), Paulina Rytkönen (Department of Business Studies, Alfred Nobels Allé 7, 14189 Huddinge, Sweden)
Arla in the transformation of the dairy market in the Baltic States after 1989
Session E6, Room TC.3.08: Responsible Investments
Chair: Takeo Kikkawa (Tokyo University of Science)
Christian Stutz (University of Jyväskylä; HWZ University of Applied Sciences in Business Administration in Zürich)
Corporate social responsibility and business history: A review and directions for future research
Minoru Shimamoto (Hitotsubashi University)
Industrial Policy for Renewable Energy: Japanese national R&D project after the 1970s
Muriel Petit-Konczyk (Faculty of Finance, Banking and Accounting, University of Lille2)
the creators of the North of France coastel forest from 1845 to 1885
Volodymyr Kulikov (Karazin Kharkiv Natioanl University, Ukraine)
Enterprise and Communities in Company Towns. The Success Formula of the Relationship Between Business and Society
Session E7, Room TC.3.09: Transport and Transformation
Chair: Christopher Kopper (University of Bielefeld)
Jue Wang (School of Economics, Renmin University of China), Qing Wang (School of Economics, Renmin University of China)
China’s Railway Industry (2003-2016): From Technological Catching-Up to Innovation
Tyler James Callaway (New York University)
Austro-Hungarian Shipping Companies and Overseas Trade in the Age of Empire
Bernd Kreuzer (RWTH Aachen University, Department of Economic and Social History and History of Technology)
The Transformations of a Mediterranean Port :Trieste, 1850-1950
Session E8, Room TC.3.21: Destinies of old industries
Chair: Roman Köster (University of Freiburg)
Jan-Otmar Hesse (University of Bayreuth)
International Success and Domestic Decline: Germany's Textile Industrie after the Economic Miracle
Jonas Scherner (Department of Historical Studies, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)), Mark Spoerer (University of Regensburg)
From import substitution to export orientation: the transformation of Europe’s man-made fibre industry in the 20th century
Muwei Chen (Graduate School of Economics, Kyoto University)
The Fallen Bellwether: A Historical Institutional Study on the Professional Association of the Black Dyeing Industry in Kyoto after the 1970s
Karolina Hutkova (Institute of Historical Research and LSE)
Bengal silk industry and laisser-faire policies in the nineteenth century: Deindustrialization revisited
26 Aug 2017, 11:30 - 13:00
Session F1, Room TC.3.01: Business History of Vices
Chair: Peer Vries (University of Vienna)
Juan Carmona Zabala (University of California, San Diego)
Oriental Tobacco Trading Firms and the Expansion of Political and Financial Institutions in Interwar Greece and Germany
Neveen Abdelrehim (Newcastle University Business School), Sumohon Matilal (University of York)
Resisting the neo-imperial brew: Two different blends
Mark Jakob (Humboldt University, Berlin / SPP 1859 "Erfahrung und Erwartung")
Postcolonial competition: The conflicts sparked by the establishment of the Bremen tobacco exchange in 1958-1959
Session F2, Room TC.3.06: Homes and Markets
Chair: Per Hansen (Copenhagen Business School)
Peter Scott (Henley Business School at the University of Reading), James T. Walker (Henley Business School at the University of Reading)
The origins of the British housing crisis: `stop-go’ policy and the restriction of private residential house-building
Shigehiro Nishimura (Kansai University)
Global technology flows of Radio: How has RCA transformed the industry?
Rui Shi (Kyoto University)
The Establishment and Extension of Fresh Food Supermarket Format in China:The Rise of Fujian Yonghui Group
Session F3, Room TC.3.07: Power Relations in Value Chains
Chair: Einar Lie (Oslo University)
Sabine Pitteloud (University of Geneva)
The social desirability of the offshoring process in Switzerland: transformations from the “30 glorieuses” to the new wave of globalization.
Elisabetta Merlo (Bocconi University, Italy), Mario Perugini (Bocconi University, Italy)
A matter of leadership. The evolution of buyer-supplier relationships in Italy (1950-2000)
Teresa da Silva Lopes (The University of York)
Competing in Global Value Chains: From Commodity Trading to Branded Goods Trading
Session F4, Room TC.3.03: Growth and Transformation of Industries
Chair: Maria Eugenia Mata (Nova School of Business and Economics Lisbon)
Mattias Kipping (Schulich School of Business, York University, Toronto, Canada), Takafumi Kurosawa (Graduate School of Economics, Kyoto University, Japan)
Contextualizing organizational capabilities: Moving beyond the firm to understand sustainable competitive advantage
Juha Antti Lamberg (University of Jyväskylä), Jari Ojala (Univesity of Jyvaskyla, Dept. of History and ethnology)
Where have all the lost firms gone?
Neil Pyper (Coventry Business School)
The challenges multilatinas face going global: Is hierarchical capitalism a limiting factor?
Session F5, Room TC.3.05: Immigrants and Family networks
Chair: Pierre-Yves Donzé (Osaka University)
Stefano Agnoletto (Fondazione ISEC (Insitute for the History of Contemporary Age, Milano, Italy))
The impact of mass-immigration on small-business and the birth of economic ethnic niches The case-study of Toronto construction industry (1950s-1960s)
Benjamin Hein (Stanford University)
Migrant Letters and "Capitalist Spirits." German Commercial Law in an Atlantic World Context, 1850-1870
Olga Zaslavskaya (International Alternative Culture Center, Budapest, Hungary)
Early Globalization and Transnational Context of the Family Business Networks in the Middle East and Beyond
Session F6, Room TC.3.09: Professionalisation of Management - II
Chair: Jacqueline McGlade (Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat, Oman)
Rolv Petter Amdam (BI Norwegian Business School), Gabriel R. G. Benito (BI Norwegian Business School)
When do organizations internationalize? The development of Harvard Business School’s first international strategy 1950-1972
Sonja Gallhofer (University of Glasgow), Akira Yonekura (Heriot-Watt University, UK)
Advocating a change of management style in the context of a crisis: The case of US business in the 1970s and early 1980s
Maria Fernandez-Moya (Colegio Universitario de Estudios Financieros (CUNEF), Madrid)
The Role of Cultural Influences and Networks in International Competitiveness. Publishing Multinationals in the First Global Economy (1870-1914)
Session F7, Room TC.3.08: Film making between Culture and Business. Film Industry in the CEE from its Beginnings in the Late Twenties of the Twenty Century up to the Present in Four Case Studies
Chair: Antonie Doležalová (Robinson College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, UK & Faculty of Social Science, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic)
Antonie Doležalová (Robinson College, Cambridge University & Faculty of Social Science, Charles University, Prague)
Film making between Business and Politics. Long-Term Comparison of Institutional and Economic Conditions of Film Industry in CEE. Introductory Remarks
Antonie Doležalová (Robinson College, Cambridge University & Faculty of Social Science, Charles University, Prague), Hana Moravcová (Faculty of Social Sciences, Charles University, Prague)
Film Industry on the Way from Private Interests to Public Good. The Case of Czechoslovakia (until 1948)
Artur Majer (Lodz Film School), Agnieszka Orankiewicz (Lodz University)
Film Budgets of Feature Films Produced in Poland (2006-2015)
Filip Pavčík (Faculty of Arts, Comenius University, Bratislava)
Filmmaking under the Pressure of the State Cultural Policy. The Case of Czechoslovakia (1948-1989)
Session F8, Room TC.3.21: Globalising the Commodities
Chair: Ray Stokes (University of Glasgow)
Stephen Mihm (University of Georgia)
What Is a Bushel of Grain? The Quest for Commodity Standards in Nineteenth-Century Business
Marten Boon (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim)
Making Markets: Royal Dutch/Shell and the marketization of oil, 1974-1990
Pål Thonstad Sandvik (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Espen Storli (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
The Scandinavian states and the international oil industry before 1940
26 Aug 2017, 14:00 - 16:00
Session G1, Room TC.3.01: Banking around the World
Chair: Andrea Lluch (CONICET (Argentina) and Los Andes University (Colombia))
Amol Agrawal (Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore)
Syndicate Bank: Case of a Forgotten Bank that Pioneered Financial Inclusion (1925-69)
Pedro Lains (University of Lisbon), Pedro Neves (Lisbon School of Economics & Management), Álvaro Ferreira da Silva (Nova School of Business and Economics, UNL)
Savings banks and modern banking in Portugal: a comparative perspective (1850-1940)
Session G2, Room TC.3.05: Regulation and Government
Chair: Pål Sandvick (NTNU: Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Takeo Kikkawa (Tokyo University of Science)
Transformation of the nuclear business in the Japanese society
Lena Andersson-Skog (Umeå University), Josefin Sabo (Umeå University)
Technological development and the regulatory state 1864-1948. The case of Nobel dynamite in Sweden.
Daniela Felisini (University of Rome Tor Vergata - Department of History, Humanities and Society)
Beyond the Pillars of Hercules: European Businesses and the Integration Process, 1950–1990
Robert Peters (Chair of Economic and Social History and History of Technology, RWTH Aachen University)
Labour Market Regulation and its Commercial and Economic Impact: Possible Precursors of the Current Anti-Globalisation Movement in the 17th and 18th Centuries
Session G3, Room TC.3.21: Growth, Innovation and Transformation of Industry
Chair: Bram Bouwens (University of Utrecht)
Alberto Manzini (Independent researcher - Teaching Assistant at University of Padua)
Company welfare evolution in XXth century in high technological companies: a comparative analysis of the steel sector in Italy and Spain
Pål Nygaard (BI Norwegian Business School)
Creating OLGA: an innovation for oil and gas industry stemming from nuclear research
Markus Lampe (Vienna University of Economics and Business), Paul Sharp (University of Southern Denmark (SDU))
‘Rational’ Farmers and the Emergence of Modern Accounting in Danish Dairying
Takeshi Ohtowa (Hiroshima City University), Junji Inoguchi (Otaru Univerisity of Commerce), Tsutomu Kita (Hiroshima City University), Tomomi Shiosaki (Kyushu University)
Innovation and Tradition in a Japanese Denim Maker
Session G4, Room TC.3.06: Understanding changes: business organisation, family firms and directorships
Chair: Gerarda Westerhuis (University of Utrecht)
Robert Bennett (Cambridge Group for the History of Population and Social Structure, Department of Geography)
Transformation of business organisation in Britain 1851-1911: Incorporation, proprietorship and self-employment
Harry Smith (Cambridge Group for the History of Population and Social Structure, Department of Geography)
Family Firms in England and Wales, 1851-1911
Carry van Lieshout (Cambridge Group for the History of Population and Social Structure, Department of Geography)
Company directors in England and Wales, 1881-1911
Benedita Camara (University of Madeira, Department of Management and Economy, Portugal)
Regulation in Port Wine and Madeira Wine (1930's-1974)
Session G5, Room TC.3.07: Transformations in the Gas Industry in the business history perspective. A European comparison
Chair: Ralf Banken (University of Frankfurt)
Alberte Martínez (University of A Coruña (Spain)), Mercedes Fernández-Paradas (University of Málaga (Spain)), Jesús Mirás (University of A Coruña (Spain))
Changes and strategies of the Spanish gas companies in the long run
Andrea Giuntini (Università of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
Public utilities in the Italian economic system. The case study of municipal gas companies (1945-2015)
Alexandre Fernandez (University of Bordeaux (France))
The municipalisation of Gas Networks in France : the case of Bordeaux
Session G6, Room TC.3.03: Aristocracy and Business
Chair: Rolv Petter Amdam (BI Norwegian Business School)
Takeshi Abe (Kokushikan University), Izumi Shirai (Japan Business History Institute), Takenobu Yuki (Tohoku University)
Industrial Development and Decline of Traditional Noblemen in Interwar Japan
Monika Poettinger (Università Luigi Bocconi Milano)
FROM ARISTOCRACY TO BUSINESS AND BACK THE GINORI FAMILY AND PORCELAIN 1735-1896
Catia Brilli (Bocconi University, Italy), Silvia Antonia Conca Messina (University of Milan, Italy), Roberto Tolaini (University of Genoa, Italy)
Agri-business and nobility in Northern Italy. Lands, investments and markets (1815-1861)
Session G7, Room TC.3.08: Business and Politics
Chair: Niklas Jensen-Eriksen (University of Helsinki)
Maiju Wuokko (University of Helsinki)
We cannot continue on this track: Finnish business interest associations and crisis rhetoric as a political device, 1950s-1990s
Rikard Westerberg (Stockholm School of Economics)
Fighting uphill battles: How Swedish industry used semisecret organizations to promote a business friendly agenda during the 1950’s and 60’s
Neil Rollings (University of Glasgow)
British Business and Margaret Thatcher
26 Aug 2017, 16:15 - 17:15
Session H, Room TC.2.01: AGM
Chair: Andrea Schneider (GUG - Gesellschaft für Unternehmensgeschichte)
Veronica Binda (Bocconi University, Italy), Ludovic Cailluet (EDHEC Business School, Lille), Andrea Colli (Bocconi University, Italy), Teresa da Silva Lopes (The University of York), Pierre-Yves Donzé (Osaka University), Paloma Fernández Pérez (Universitat de Barcelona), Alfred Reckendrees (Copenhagen Business School), Andrea Schneider (GUG - Gesellschaft für Unternehmensgeschichte), Ben Wubs (Erasmus University)
Annual General Meeting - All EBHA Members are welcome to attend.