EBHA 22nd Annual Congress Ancona
FULL PROGRAM
06 Sep 2018, 16:30 - 17:00
Session 01, Room A: Welcome Address and Opening Remarks
Ludovic Cailluet (EDHEC Business School)
Sauro Longhi (Università Politecnica delle Marche)
Francesco M. Chelli (Università Politecnica delle Marche)
Franco Amatori (Bocconi University)
06 Sep 2018, 17:00 - 18:30
Session A1, Room T30: Marketing Innovations
Chair: Patrizia Battilani
Roger Horowitz (Hagley Museum and Library)
Creating the Kosher Brand: Commerce, Supply Chains, and Trademarks in the 20th Century Marketplace
Adoracion Álvaro Moya (CUNEF), Enrique Llopis (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Branding and Marketing Practices in Spiritual Services: The Monastery of Guadalupe
Teresa da Silva Lopes (University of York), Andrea Lluch (CONICET and Los Andes University), Gaspar M. Pereira (University of Porto)
Brand and Product Imitation in the Development of Global Markets: The Case of Alcoholic Beverages
Session A2, Room T31: Regulating and Managing Copper
Chair: Espen Storli
Robrecht Declercq (Flanders Research Foundation - FWO)
Developing the Katangese copper-belt: a transnational view on the operations of the Union Minière du Haut Katanga (1906-1939)
Ingeborg Guldal (Norwegian University for Science and Technology - NTNU)
Zambia’s ambitions in the Intergovernmental Council of Copper Exporting Countries
Hans Otto Frøland (Norwegian University of Science and Technology - NTNU)
Resource dependence and political risk: Did western countries dependent on copper imports regard the Council of Copper Exporting Countries (CIPEC) as a political risk?
Session A3, Room T32: A Maritime Market: Jewish Enterprises and Grain Trade in Early Modern Europe
Chair: Giulio Ongaro
Maria Stella Rollandi (University of Genova), Andrea Zanini (University of Genova)
The minor role played by the Jewish community in the grain trade in Genoa during the eighteenth century: An explanation
Daniele Andreozzi (University of Trieste)
Practices, Merchants and Mercantilism. The Jews and the Grain Trade in Trieste between Eastern Europe, Po, and Mediterranean (18th Century)
Naida-Mihal Brandl (University of Zagreb), Zrinka Podhraški Čizmek (University of Split)
Jewish Presence in the Maritime Trade of Grain during the 18th Century in the Adriatic Sea from the Croatian Maritime Regesta, vols. I-III
Session A4, Room T33: Ports and Globalization
Chair: Stefania Ecchia
Franco Amatori (Bocconi University), Andrea Bottalico (University of Milan), Monika Poettinger (Bocconi University)
Similar or different? An historical overview on port governance in Italy and Germany
Marco Doria (University of Genova)
The port of Genova in the age of globalization. Connections, firms, governance: a new context and its impacts on local and national economy
Maria Sirago (Maritime and Naval History Laboratory, Naples)
The ports of Naples and Castellammare and their infrastructures in the Eigtheenth and Nineteenth Century
Session A5, Room T36: Business and Institutions
Chair: Bram Bouwens
Haris Kitsikopoulos (Democritus University)
The Impact of Business Collusion on the Diffusion of British Steam Power, 1774-1800: The Contrasting Experience of Collieries vs. Metal Mines
Ann-Kristin Bergquist (Umeå University)
Business and Sustainability. New Business History Perspectives
06 Sep 2018, 18:45 - 19:45
Session A6, Room A: Keynote Address
Gelina Harlaftis (Mediterranean Studies of the Foundation of Research and Technology Hellas - FORTH)
The Relation to the Sea: Maritime Business in the Mediterranean and the Black Sea
07 Sep 2018, 09:00 - 10:30
Session B1, Room T30: Norms and Regulations
Chair: Franco Amatori
Stephen Mihm (University of Georgia)
The Metric Menace: American Business and the Anti-Metric Movement
Cecilia Kahn (Uppsala Universitet)
Regulatory Capture and Swedish Banks 1900-1911. An Empirical Study with Theoretical Insights
Benedita Camara (University of Madeira)
Regulation and the Evolution of the Madeira and Port Wine Industries until the 1970s
Session B2, Room T31: Businesses and Workers
Chair: Mario Perugini
Giorgio Cingolani (Università Politecnica delle Marche)
The Marine insurance in Italy between the XIX and XX centuries
Christian Stutz (University of Jyväskylä, University of Applied Sciences in Business Administration Zurich)
Social movements gone wrong: ‘Regressive talk’ by business in the face of heritage populism
Satoshi Fujimura (Kobe University), Yasuhiro Shimizu (Kobe University)
Control and punishment of employees: a case of Mitsui & Co.
Session B3, Room T32: Technological and Commercial Innovations in Shipping - part I
Chair: Stig Tenold
Martin Jes Iversen (Copenhagen Business School)
First-mover in the 70s - out-of-business in the 90s: EAC and the difficult experiences with containerization
Espen Ekberg (BI Norwegian Business School)
To containerise or not to containerise? Norwegian shipping companies and the container revolution, 1960-2000
Niels Petersson (Sheffield Hallam University)
Scepticism and enthusiasm: Hapag, OCL and early containerisation (1965-75)
Session B4, Room T33: Materials and Technology
Chair: Luciano Segreto
Kyohisa Uchiumi (Tokyo University of Science)
The Factor and Logic of Technological Breakthrough: A Case Study in Ship Technology
Patrizia Battilani (University of Bologna), Jari Ojala (University of Jyväskylä)
Regional responses to fiberglass revolution: the case of Italian and Finnish boatbuilding industry
Session B5, Room T36: Global Markets, Global Places, Global Products: The Internationalization of Fashion Industry during the 20th Century
Chair: Vicky Howard
Alice Janssens (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Berlin, an early 20th Century fashion “port”
Roman Köster (Albert Ludwigs-University Freiburg)
The men´s shirt as a global product: The internationalization of Seidensticker during the 1950s and 1960s
Pierre-Yves Donzé (Ozaka University), Rika Fujioka (Kansai University)
Making Western clothes in East Asia: The formation and the development of the Presentation 3: Japanese apparel industry (1945-1990)
Session B6, Room T37: European Business in the Far East
Chair: Valeria Giacomin
Matti La Mela (Aalto University), Maiju Wuokko (University of Helsinki)
The Middle Kingdom and the Northern Periphery: Finland’s Exports to China, 1880-1980
Per Högselius (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Yunwei Song (Renmin University of China)
Extractive Visions: Sweden’s Quest for China’s Natural Resources, 1913-1920
Patnaree Srisuphaolarn (Thammasat Business School)
The role of shipping business in driving industrialization in the late industrialized countries
07 Sep 2018, 11:00 - 12:30
Session C1, Room T36: Thinking and Strategies in Industry
Chair: Alfred Reckendrees
Peiran Su (University of the West of Scotland)
Why did new strategies not come? The aging of an industrial enterprise A. F. Craig & Co. Ltd., c.1950-c.1970
Toshio Goto (Japan University of Economics), Tomasz Olejniczak (Kozminski University), Anna Pikos (Kozminski University)
In Search of Continuity: Theoretical and methodological insights from a case study of Polish centennial company
Tom Chabosseau (Uppsala University)
Rethinking Transportation in Global Value Chains: The Puzzling Case of Port Industry
Session C2, Room T30: Fish and Industry
Chair: Roger Horowitz
Claudio Besana (Università Cattolica Milano), Rita d'Errico (Roma Tre University)
The Sea in a tin can. The production manufacturing methods and companies of the Italian preserved fish canning industry during the twentieth century (1915-2000)
Alexei Kraikovski (National Research University Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg)
Capitalism as maritime adventure: the Blubber companies and business development in the 18th c. Russia
Xoan Carmona (University of Santiago de Compostela)
Business strategies in the Spanish canning fish industry from Franco’s autarky to the 21st century
Session C3, Room T31: Technological and Commercial Innovations in Shipping - part II
Chair: Martin Iversen
Marc Levinson (Independent Historian)
When All the Choices Are Bad: The Megaship and the Shipping Crisis of the 21st Century
Henrik Sornn-Friese (Copenhagen Business School)
The Name That Launched a Thousand Ships. How H. Bang & Co. Developed Time-Chartering as a Distinct Business in Danish shipping, 1957-1984
Jari Ojala (University of Jyvaskyla), Stig Tenold (Norwegian School of Economics)
Safe stowage and efficient handling: different solutions to identical challenges in the transport of pulp and paper products, 1960-2000
Session C4, Room T32: Department Stores in America and Asia
Chair: Ludovic Cailluet
Vicki Howard (University of Essex)
American Consumers and the Creation of a Walmart World
Rika Fujioka (Kansai University)
Japanese department stores’ conflicting strategy between global and local markets
Rui Shi (Kyoto University)
From Dependence on Department Stores to Channel Diversity: How Apparel Manufacturers and Department Stores Changed the Apparel Industry Value Chain in China
Session C5, Room T33: State Owned Enterprises
Chair: Alberto Rinaldi
Andrea Colli (Bocconi University), Pasi Nevalainen (University of Jyväskylä)
Leviathans facing Globalization: Governance and Internationalization of State-Owned Enterprises
Eero Aalto (Aalto University), Zeerim Cheung (Aalto University), Pasi Nevalainen (University of Jyväskylä)
Changing Criteria for Internal Legitimacy and the Internationalization Process of Telecom Finland, 1987–1998
Franca Pirolo (University of Catania)
The Royal Factory of Pietrarsa and other Neapolitan Engineering Industries for the Royal Navy
Session C7, Room T37: Industry, Finance and Labour
Chair: Harm Schroeter
Christophe Austruy (EHESS School of Advanced Studies in the Social Sciences, Paris, ISG BM PARIS), Paola Lanaro (Ca' Foscari University)
Caulkers, Caulking, Luzzatto and the Mariegola dei Calafati: An Ignored and Fundamental Factor of the Venetian Arsenale
Elena Kosmopoulou (University of Reading), Denise Tsang (University of Reading)
Creating Value: From Peonies to Tulips
07 Sep 2018, 14:00 - 15:30
Session D1, Room T30: Ports and Shipbuilding
Chair: Marco Doria
Saara Matala (Aalto Univeristy), Aaro Sahari (University of Helsinki)
A late bloomer – expansion, transformation, and specialisation of Finnish shipbuilding industry, 1950-1990
Zarko Lazarevic (Institute of Contemporary History, Ljubljana)
43 km of seashore – economization of the coastal area in Slovenia after the WWII
Fernando Salsano (University of Rome "Tor Vergata")
Towards the conquest of Rome's sea: the dream of an industrial harbor for the capital of Italy (1887-1924)
Session D2, Room T31: Culture, Markets and Consumption
Chair: Pierre Yves Donzé
Peter Miskell (University of Reading), Marina Nicoli (Bocconi University), John Sedgwick (Oxford Brookes University)
Commerce, consumer taste and cultural production: an investigation of the markets for film in post-war Italy
Kenichi Miyata (Meiji University), Jun Sakamoto (Higashi Nippon International University), Hikaru Kondo (Chiba Keizai University)
The Role of Middlemen in Creative Industries as Story Sellers: Mediamixing Mobile Suit Gundam during the 1980s in Japan
Session D3, Room T32: Industries of the Second Industrial Revolution
Chair: Yongdo Kim
Bram Bouwens (Utrecht University), Joost Dankers (Utrecht University)
Steel at the shore: from Hoogovens IJmuiden tot Tata Steel. The coastal position as an asset in steel production
Yongdo Kim (Hosei University, Tokyo)
Historical comparison of interfirm relationships between US and Japan in the early stage of steel industry: case of steel for rails in US and steel for ships in Japan
Espen Storli (Norwegian University of Science and Technology - NTNU)
Mercury falling: the demise of the international mercury industry in the 1970s
Session D4, Room T33: Shipyards and Naval Fleets
Chair: Giulio Mellinato
Rolv Petter Amdam (BI Norwegian Business School)
Changing operation modes in the maritime industry. Norwegian firms in China and Brazil, 1990s-2012
Andrea Maria Locatelli (Università Cattolica Milano), Maurizio Romano (Università Cattolica Milano), Ilaria Suffia (Università Cattolica Milano)
The oil and Gas Distribution: ENI and its Naval Fleet (1950s-1960s)
Jørgen Burchardt (Danish Museum of Science and Technology, Copenhagen)
Big ships, big lorries, and big farms: Changes in the distribution system for the agribusiness 1950-1990
Session D5, Room T36: Merchants and Sailors
Chair: Jari Ojala
Benjamin Asmussen (Maritime Museum of Denmark)
At the Altar of Capitalism – the role of religious networks of the 18th century merchants in the China trade of the Oldenburg Monarchy
Kristof Loockx (University of Antwerp, Free University of Brussels)
Migration, maritime labour and family: The life of Carel Hendrik Bloebaum in Antwerp (1873-1916)
07 Sep 2018, 16:00 - 17:30
Session E1, Room T30: Shipowners and Users
Chair: Youssef Cassis
Dimitra-Chrysoula Kardakaris (Institute of Mediterranean Studies, Rethymno)
Greek shipping companies in the era of steamships (end of 19th-mid 20th centuries). The case of Kasiot shipowners
Takeshi Abe (Kokushikan University), Takenobu Yuki (Tohoku University)
A Local Entrepreneur in Prewar Japan Who Utilized the Inland Sea of Japan: An aspect of business activities by Ohara Magosaburo
Silvia A. Conca Messina (University of Milan)
From migration to cruise holidays. Sailing the oceans in the 19th and early 20th centuries
Session E2, Room T31: The Trade of Smugglers
Chair: Peter Miskell
Lenka Krátká (Charles University, Prague)
A Place in Poverty was a Good Place for the Seafarers. An Insight into the Topic of Czechoslovak Seafarers’ Smuggling Activities in the 1970s and 1980s
Vasilis Manousakis (Univeristy of Crete)
Small boats and black markets in wartime Greece (1940-1944)
Session E3, Room T32: Financial Markets
Chair: Paul Miranti
Gianfranco Tusset (University of Padova)
Gravitating around the stock exchange. Companies and investors during the 1907 Genoa crisis
Janette Rutterford (The Open University Business School), Dimitris Sotiropoulos (The Open University Business School)
UK investment trust networks before World War I: The rise of professional asset management
Alberto Sanchez Camacho (European University Institute, Florence)
Genoese relational capital and wool trade in the early reign of Philip II
Session E4, Room T33: Business Narratives
Chair: Rolv Petter Amdam
Zoi Pittaki (University of Glasgow)
The Rise of Entrepreneurship Discourse in Four Languages
Anders Ravn Sørensen (Copenhagen Business School)
A museum of maritime industry: Business interest, narratives and national identity in the creation of the Danish Maritime Museum in 1914
Anna Pikos (Kozminski University)
The continuity of narratives: the case of "Polfa" Union of the Pharmaceutical Industry
Session E5, Room T36: Banks, State and Industry
Chair: Joost Dankers
Alberto Rinaldi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia), Anna Spadavecchia (Henley Business School, University of Reading)
The Banking-Industry Relationships In Italy: Large National Banks And Small Local Banks Compared (1913-1936)
Marianna Astore (Bocconi University), Mario Perugini (Bocconi University)
Central banking evolution and industrial intervention: the Bank of Italy, 1896-1921
Hans Sjogren (Stockholm School of Economics)
The State as last resort in two Scandinavian banking crises. A comparative case study of Denmark and Sweden
07 Sep 2018, 18:00 - 19:00
Session 02, Room A: EBHA Annual General Meeting
08 Sep 2018, 09:00 - 11:00
Session F1, Room T30: Paper Development Workshop (PDW): Historic Corporate Responsibility
Chair: Christian Stutz
Judith Schrempf-Stirling (Geneva School of Economics and Management, University of Geneva), Christian Stutz (University of Jyväskylä, University of Applied Sciences in Business Administration Zurich)
The aim of this PDW is to workshop potential submissions to a special issue of Journal of Business Ethics with two of the issue’s guest editors.
Setup: 10-minute presentation and 30-minute discussion
Erica Salvaj (Universidad del Desarrollo), Valeria Giacomin (Copenhagen Business School)
Reputation and Grand Challenges: CSR investment in Education in Emerging Markets
Andrew Smith (University of Liverpool Management School), Jennifer Johns (University of Bristol)
The Moral Dimensions of the Emergence and Decline of a Market Category: the Case of Free-Labour Sugar
Anders Ravn Sørensen (Copenhagen Business School)
CSR at the Museum: Industry identity politics and the invention of national relevance at the Danish Maritime Museum
Session F2, Room T31: Business and Politics
Chair: Ann-Kristin Bergquist
Rikard Westerberg (Stockholm School of Economics)
The Secret Bureau. Unknown connections between Swedish business and the non-socialist political opposition in Sweden 1962-1984
Maiju Wuokko (University of Helsinki)
A Sea Change in Finnish Employer Policies, 1960s-1990s
Pierre Eichenberger (University of Zurich)
‘Employers of the world, unite!’ The International Organization of Industrial Employers (1900-1939)
Session F3, Room T32: Trade, Markets and Maritime Insurance
Chair: Amedeo Lepore
Antonio Iodice (University of Exeter), Luisa Piccinno (University of Genova)
Investments, Risks and Accidents in Seaborne Trade: General Average as an instrument of mutual protection (17th-18th Centuries)
Giancarlo Ragozini (University of Naples "Federico II"), Maria Carmela Schisani (University of Naples "Federico II"), Maria Prosperina Vitale (University of Naples "Federico II")
The Marine Insurance Industry in Naples over the Italian Unification (1830-1890). A Network Analysis Approach
Harald Espeli (BI Norwegian Business School)
Marine insurance in wartime. The Norwegian Shipowner’s Mutual War Risks Insurance Association during World War I
Session F4, Room T33: International Relations and Timber Trade in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Chair: Hans Sjogren
Niklas Jensen-Eriksen (University of Helsinki), Elina Kuorelahti (University of Helsinki)
Long-line trends of international cartels and competition regulation in timber industry 1914–1975
Elina Kuorelahti (University of Helsinki)
Regulating commodities in the 1930s: political pressures, banks, and exporter interests
Luciano Segreto (University of Florence, Gdansk University of Technology)
The Free City of Danzig and the international timber trade (1920-1939)
Session F5, Room T36: Concepts in Business History
Chair: Nuria Puig
Neveen Abdelrehim (Newcastle Univeristy Business School), Andrew Smith (University Of Liverpool Management School), Steve Toms (Leeds University Business School)
Seeing the Moat: Why Accountants Need to Recognize the Value of Corporate Archives
Etsuo Abe (Meiji University)
Is New Methodology in Business History Useful? The Contrast between The Chandlerian Model and Views by Scranton and Fridenson
Juha-Antti Lamberg (University of Jyvaskyla), Jari Ojala (University of Jyvaskyla)
Strategy in Business History: Review and Future Prospects
Daniel Raff (The Wharton School, NBER)
Business History Among the Social Sciences
Session F6, Room T37: Globalization and Maritime Business History
Chair: Gelina Harlaftis
Leos Müller (University of Stockholm)
A small state in a global sea: Sweden’s shipping industry and globalization in a long-term perspective, 1750-1980
Martin Jes Iversen (Copenhagen Business School)
Private networks in the first Globalization – the case of the Wallenbergs and the Glückstadts, 1890s-1920s
Morten Tinning (The Maritime Museum of Denmark)
A View from the Sea – The Seafarer’s Experience of Globalization
Jeppe Nevers (Syddansk Universitet)
Danish globalization through maritime history
08 Sep 2018, 11:30 - 13:00
Session G1, Room T30: Fashion
Chair: Rika Fujioka
Ben Wubs (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Hubs of fashion forecasting: Interstoff and Première Vision
Milan Balaban (Tomas Bata University, Zlin), Jan Herman (Tomas Bata University, Zlin)
The Bata Company and the Sea
Elisabetta Merlo (Bocconi University), Mario Perugini (Bocconi University)
The rise and fall of Turin as the Italian fashion capital (1900-1950)
Session G2, Room T31: Trust and Business
Chair: Silvia A. Conca Messina
Kristina Lilja (Uppsala University)
Risk management in early banking: savers and the risk of deposit banking
Mikael Lönnborg (Södertörn University)
Waves of Internationalization. Swedish Insurers on Foreign Markets
Session G3, Room T32: Managing Companies, Managing Markets
Chair: Neveen Abdelrehim
Bulent Ari (Higher Education Council of Turkey), Luca Zan (University of Bologna)
Shipbuilding & early forms of modern management. The Ottomans after Lepanto (1571)
Knut Sogner (BI Norwegian Business School)
The rise and fall of managerial capitalism in Norway, 1895-1940
Session G4, Room T33: Globalization, Technological Change and Trade
Chair: Takeshi Abe
Gisela Rua (Federal Reserve Board of Governors)
The Local Impact of Containerization
Valentina Fava (Czech Academy of Sciences, Technical University Berlin)
Beyond the Americanization Paradigm: the 1970s and the Eastward Expansion of the European Automobile Industry
Session G5, Room T36: Emigration and Markets
Chair: Luisa Piccinno
Ioannis Limnios Sekeris (Panteion University, Athens)
Post War International Organizations, Migration and the Transport Business
Yvette Santos (NOVA University Lisbon)
Portuguese emigration in the post-world war period and the national position of its maritime strategies
Session G6, Room T37: Entrepreneurial Dynasties of the Sea
Chair: Catia Brilli
Josep San Ruperto Albert (Universitat de València)
To exploit all possible potentials of the sea: Versatile merchant entrepreneurs connecting the Mediterranean in the 17th century
Vittoria Ferrandino (Univesity of Sannio), Valentina Sgro (Univesity of Sannio)
A maritime agency in Southern Italy. The Autuori (XIX-XX centuries)
08 Sep 2018, 14:00 - 15:30
Session H1, Room A: EBHA Dissertation Prize
Chair: Ann-Kristin Bergquist
Tom R. Buckley (University of Reading)
The Productivity of Large-Scale Retail Organisations in Britain 1950-1980
Thomas Mollanger (Université de Bordeaux)
How brand strategies of Cognac brandy companies have reconfigured the issue of reputation within supply chains, end of the 18th c. – 1920s
Valeria Giacomin (Copenhagen Business School)
Contextualizing the cluster – Palm oil in the Southeast Asia in Global Perspective (1880s-1970s)
08 Sep 2018, 16:00 - 17:30
Session I1, Room T30: Working Conditions of Business Historians (Roundtable)
Chair: Andrea Schneider-Branberger
Harm Schröter (University of Bergen)
Results of two polls on working conditions of business historians
Andrea Schneider-Branberger (Gesellschaft für Unternehmensgeschichte)
Working conditions of business historians, views from a networker and organizer
Veronica Binda (Bocconi University)
Southern Europe - working conditions viewed from a younger but experienced scholar
Ágnes Pogány (University of Budapest)
Central Europe - working conditions viewed from a younger but experienced scholar
Session I2, Room T31: Tariffs and Taxes
Chair: NiklasJensen-Eriksen
Deirdre Collier (Fairleigh Dickinson University), Paul Miranti (Rutgers University)
U.S. Sea-Rail Linkages and National Economic Welfare, 1880-1914
Ryo Izawa (Shiga University)
How International Taxation Affects the Management of Multinational Enterprises: An Examination of British Overseas Business from 1914 to 1945
Session I3, Room T32: Technology and Management
Chair: Adoracion Alvaro
Erik Lakomaa (Stockholm School of Economics)
You've got to know when to hold 'em. Know when to fold 'em: Managing technology in the telecom sector during technological and institutional change
Pål Nygaard (BI Norwegian Business School)
Controlling the flow of oil and gas subsea: A case study of the software OLGA
Yun Wu (Kyoto University)
Drive the Reform Forward: China’s Overseas Inspection Teams and Their Activities in the Late 1970s
Session I4, Room T33: Foreign Investment
Chair: Teresa da Silva Lopes
Nuria Puig (Universidad Complutense de Madrid), Elena San Román (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Foreign capital and the rise of the Spanish seaside tourist industry (1950s-1990s)
Tom Buckley (University of Birmingham)
Selling Information Overseas: A Study of the Canadian Operations of W.H. Smiths 1945-1980
Stefania Ecchia (University of Salerno)
Pioneering Italian investments in the Balkans and the Ottoman Empire: ships, ports and railways (1876-1896)
Session I5, Room T36: Entrepreneurs of the Sea
Chair: Ben Wubs
Giulio Mellinato (Bicocca University, Milan)
An Adriatic Shipping Dynasty: The Cosulich Family
Amedeo Lepore (Campania University “Luigi Vanvitelli”)
The “González de la Sierra” firm and Atlantic Trade: Networks, Markets and Wealth
Kevin Tang (University of Oxford)
Middle Eastern Trade through the Suez Canal: Estimating the Impact of Transportation Infrastructure on Regional Integration
08 Sep 2018, 17:45 - 18:00
Session 04, Room A: Prizes Award Ceremony
Chair: Ludovic Cailluet